Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max vs Nokia C2 Tava

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max (2026) runs on the HiSilicon Kirin 9030S, while the Nokia C2 Tava (2020) runs on the MediaTek Helio A22. By overall MobileRank rating, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max leads — 72/100 vs 17/100 (a 55-point difference). Key differences: the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 3000); the main camera is 50 MP vs 8 MP; the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max is faster in AnTuTu (1,617,928 vs 155,362); the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max has NFC for contactless payments, the Nokia C2 Tava doesn't; the Nokia C2 Tava is noticeably lighter (180g vs 231g).

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia C2 Tava by 55 points (72/100 vs 17/100).

Profile comparison

Category scores

Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max

Performance 67
Display 85
Camera 74
Battery 83
Portability 39
Value for money 58

Nokia C2 Tava

Performance 10
Display 42
Camera 10
Battery 12
Portability 60
Value for money —

What makes Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 1617928 vs 155362
  • Better Geekbench Single: 1273 vs 300
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 3894 vs 486
  • Bigger battery: 6000 vs 3000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 10W
  • Better main camera: 50MP vs 8MP

  • Higher performance (67/100 vs 10/100)
  • Better camera (74/100 vs 10/100)
  • Longer battery life (83/100 vs 12/100)
  • Better display (85/100 vs 42/100)

What makes Nokia C2 Tava better?

  • Lighter: 180g vs 231g

  • Better portability (60/100 vs 39/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max vs the Nokia C2 Tava, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max scores 55 points higher (72/100 vs 17/100). In the "performance" category, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max leads (67/100 vs 10/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max leads (74/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max leads (83/100 vs 12/100). In the "performance" category, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia C2 Tava (67/100 vs 10/100). In the "display" category, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia C2 Tava (85/100 vs 42/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia C2 Tava (74/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia C2 Tava (83/100 vs 12/100). In the "portability" category, the Nokia C2 Tava notably outperforms the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max (60/100 vs 39/100).

Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max: The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life.

Specs comparison

Specification Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max Nokia C2 Tava
Processor HiSilicon Kirin 9030S MediaTek Helio A22
AnTuTu 1617928 155362
Geekbench Single 1273 300
Geekbench Multi 3894 486
Display 6.9" LTPO OLED 5.5" IPS LCD
Resolution 1308x2880 720x1440
Refresh rate 120 Hz —
Battery 6000 mAh 3000 mAh
Charging 100W 10W
Wireless charging 80W 0W
Main camera 50 MP 8 MP
Ultrawide 40 MP 0 MP
Telephoto 200 MP 0 MP
Front camera 13 MP 5 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 2GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB / 1TB 32GB
OS HarmonyOS 6.1 Android 10
NFC yes no
Protection IP68/IP69 —
Dimensions 164.0×77.1×8.1 mm 150.6×72.4×9.1 mm
Weight 231 g 180 g
Launch price $880 —

Camera comparison

Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max

  • Main: 50MP f/1.4
  • Ultrawide: 40MP
  • Telephoto: 200MP
  • Front: 13MP
74
camera

Nokia C2 Tava

  • Main: 8MP
  • Front: 5MP
10
camera

Display comparison

Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max

  • 6.9" LTPO OLED
  • Resolution: 1308x2880
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
85
display

Nokia C2 Tava

  • 5.5" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 720x1440
  • Refresh rate: —
42
display

Battery and charging

Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max

  • 6000 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 80W
83
battery

Nokia C2 Tava

  • 3000 mAh
  • Wired: 10W
  • No wireless charging
12
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max and Nokia C2 Tava, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max HiSilicon Kirin 9030S
72/100
1617928 AnTuTu
Nokia C2 Tava MediaTek Helio A22
17/100 -941.4%
155362 AnTuTu

Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max leads Nokia C2 Tava by 941.4% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max

$880

Nokia C2 Tava

Price unknown

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia C2 Tava (67/100 vs 10/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia C2 Tava (85/100 vs 42/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia C2 Tava (74/100 vs 10/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia C2 Tava (83/100 vs 12/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Nokia C2 Tava notably outperforms the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max (60/100 vs 39/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max or the Nokia C2 Tava?

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia C2 Tava by 55 points (72/100 vs 17/100).

What is the rating of the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max and the Nokia C2 Tava?

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max has a MobileRank rating of 72/100, the Nokia C2 Tava — 17/100.

Which has the better camera: the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max or the Nokia C2 Tava?

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max leads on camera score (74/100 vs 10/100).

Which is more powerful: the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max or the Nokia C2 Tava?

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max leads on performance (67/100 vs 10/100).

Should you choose the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max over the Nokia C2 Tava?

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life.