Huawei P50 Pro vs Samsung W22 5G
The Huawei P50 Pro (2021) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 888, while the Samsung W22 5G (2021) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 888. By overall MobileRank rating, the Huawei P50 Pro leads — 67/100 vs 48/100 (a 19-point difference). Key differences: the Samsung W22 5G has the bigger battery (4400 mAh vs 4360); the main camera is 50 MP vs 12 MP; the Huawei P50 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (1,141,829 vs 1,135,878); the Huawei P50 Pro is noticeably lighter (195g vs 271g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Huawei P50 Pro
Samsung W22 5G
What makes Huawei P50 Pro better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 1141829 vs 1135878
- Faster charging: 66W vs 15W
- Better main camera: 50MP vs 12MP
- Faster wireless charging: 50W vs 15W
- Lighter: 195g vs 271g
- Better camera (75/100 vs 21/100)
- Longer battery life (54/100 vs 38/100)
- Better display (84/100 vs 79/100)
- Better portability (56/100 vs 20/100)
What makes Samsung W22 5G better?
- Bigger battery: 4400 vs 4360 mAh
- Overall rating 48/100
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Huawei P50 Pro vs the Samsung W22 5G, the Huawei P50 Pro scores 19 points higher (67/100 vs 48/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei P50 Pro leads (75/100 vs 21/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei P50 Pro leads (54/100 vs 38/100). In the "performance" category, both devices are on the same level — 64/100. In the "display" category, the Huawei P50 Pro is a bit better (84/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei P50 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung W22 5G (75/100 vs 21/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei P50 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung W22 5G (54/100 vs 38/100). In the "portability" category, the Huawei P50 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung W22 5G (56/100 vs 20/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Huawei P50 Pro | Samsung W22 5G | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 888 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 888 | |
| AnTuTu | 1141829 | 1135878 | |
| Geekbench Single | 1500 | 1500 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 3537 | 3537 | |
| Display | 6.6" OLED | 6.2" Super Amoled | |
| Resolution | 2700x1228 | 832x2268 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 4360 mAh | 4400 mAh | |
| Charging | 66W | 15W | |
| Wireless charging | 50W | 15W | |
| DXOMark (camera) | 143 | — | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 12 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 13 MP | 13 MP | |
| Telephoto | 64 MP | 12 MP | |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 10 MP | |
| RAM | 8GB | — | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB | 16GB | |
| OS | HarmonyOS 2.0 | Android 11 Red Velvet Cake | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP68 | IPX8 | |
| Dimensions | 158.8×72.8×8.5 mm | 158.2×67.1×14.4 mm | |
| Weight | 195 g | 271 g | |
| Launch price | $1199 | — |
Camera comparison
Huawei P50 Pro
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 13MP
- Telephoto: 64MP
- Front: 13MP
Samsung W22 5G
- Main: 12MP
- Ultrawide: 13MP
- Telephoto: 12MP
- Front: 10MP
Display comparison
Huawei P50 Pro
- 6.6" OLED
- Resolution: 2700x1228
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Samsung W22 5G
- 6.2" Super Amoled
- Resolution: 832x2268
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Huawei P50 Pro
- 4360 mAh
- Wired: 66W
- Wireless: 50W
Samsung W22 5G
- 4400 mAh
- Wired: 15W
- Wireless: 15W
Overall performance score
We compared Huawei P50 Pro and Samsung W22 5G, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Huawei P50 Pro leads Samsung W22 5G by 0.5% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Samsung W22 5G
Price unknownDetailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, both devices are on the same level — 64/100.
display
In the "display" category, the Huawei P50 Pro is a bit better (84/100 vs 79/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Huawei P50 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung W22 5G (75/100 vs 21/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Huawei P50 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung W22 5G (54/100 vs 38/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Huawei P50 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung W22 5G (56/100 vs 20/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Huawei P50 Pro or the Samsung W22 5G?
The Huawei P50 Pro is noticeably better than the Samsung W22 5G — the overall rating gap is 19 points.
What is the rating of the Huawei P50 Pro and the Samsung W22 5G?
The Huawei P50 Pro has a MobileRank rating of 67/100, the Samsung W22 5G — 48/100.
Which has the better camera: the Huawei P50 Pro or the Samsung W22 5G?
The Huawei P50 Pro leads on camera score (75/100 vs 21/100).
Should you choose the Huawei P50 Pro over the Samsung W22 5G?
The Huawei P50 Pro is a better fit for active users. The Samsung W22 5G is a better fit for active users.