Huawei nova 11 vs Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro

The Huawei nova 11 (2023) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G, while the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5; launch prices were $349 and $660. By overall MobileRank rating, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro leads — 80/100 vs 55/100 (a 25-point difference). Key differences: the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro has the bigger battery (8000 mAh vs 4500); the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (3,981,427 vs 781,542); the Huawei nova 11 is noticeably lighter (168g vs 230g).

The Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro significantly outperforms the Huawei nova 11 by 25 points (80/100 vs 55/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Huawei nova 11
Performance 54
Display 79
Camera 44
Battery 42
Portability 90
Value for money 50
Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro
Performance 98
Display 93
Camera 52
Battery 86
Portability 31
Value for money 72
What makes Huawei nova 11 better?
  • Lighter: 168g vs 230g
  • Cheaper at launch: $349 vs $660

  • Better portability (90/100 vs 31/100)
What makes Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3981427 vs 781542
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3640 vs 1017
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11033 vs 2943
  • Bigger battery: 8000 vs 4500 mAh
  • Faster charging: 80W vs 66W
  • Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz

  • Higher performance (98/100 vs 54/100)
  • Better camera (52/100 vs 44/100)
  • Longer battery life (86/100 vs 42/100)
  • Better display (93/100 vs 79/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Huawei nova 11 vs the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro scores 25 points higher (80/100 vs 55/100). In the "performance" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro leads (98/100 vs 54/100). In the "battery" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro leads (86/100 vs 42/100). Value score: Huawei nova 11 — 50/100, Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro — 72/100; it is biased by price level, so it should not be compared directly between devices at different prices. In the "performance" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro significantly outperforms the Huawei nova 11 (98/100 vs 54/100). In the "display" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro is a bit better (93/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro is a bit better (52/100 vs 44/100). In the "battery" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro significantly outperforms the Huawei nova 11 (86/100 vs 42/100). In the "portability" category, the Huawei nova 11 significantly outperforms the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro (90/100 vs 31/100).

Huawei nova 11: The Huawei nova 11 is a better fit for everyday use.
Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro: The Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life.
Specs comparison
Specification Huawei nova 11 Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 781542 3981427
Geekbench Single 1017 3640
Geekbench Multi 2943 11033
Display 6.7" OLED 6.8" AMOLED
Resolution 2400x1080 1216x2688
Refresh rate 120 Hz 144 Hz
Battery 4500 mAh 8000 mAh
Charging 66W 80W
Wireless charging 0W 80W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 8 MP 50 MP
Front camera 60 MP 16 MP
RAM 8GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 256GB 256GB / 512GB
OS HarmonyOS 3.0 Android 16
Brightness (peak) 1800 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IPX8
Dimensions 161.3×75.0×6.9 mm 163.8×76.5×8.9 mm
Weight 168 g 230 g
Launch price $349 $660
Camera comparison
Huawei nova 11
  • Main: 50MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 60MP
44
camera
Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro
  • Main: 50MP f/f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Front: 16MP
52
camera
Display comparison
Huawei nova 11
  • 6.7" OLED
  • Resolution: 2400x1080
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
79
display
Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro
  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1216x2688
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
93
display
Battery and charging
Huawei nova 11
  • 4500 mAh
  • Wired: 66W
  • No wireless charging
42
battery
Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro
  • 8000 mAh
  • NanoReview test: web browsing 14:36 hrs, total 33:56 hrs
  • Wired: 80W
  • Wireless: 80W
86
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Huawei nova 11 and Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Huawei nova 11 Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G
55/100
781542 AnTuTu
Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
80/100 +80.4%
3981427 AnTuTu

Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro leads Huawei nova 11 by 80.4% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Huawei nova 11
$349
Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro
$660

Launch price difference: $311. Huawei nova 11 was $311 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro significantly outperforms the Huawei nova 11 (98/100 vs 54/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro is a bit better (93/100 vs 79/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro is a bit better (52/100 vs 44/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro significantly outperforms the Huawei nova 11 (86/100 vs 42/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Huawei nova 11 significantly outperforms the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro (90/100 vs 31/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Huawei nova 11 or the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro?

The Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro significantly outperforms the Huawei nova 11 by 25 points (80/100 vs 55/100).

What is the rating of the Huawei nova 11 and the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro?

The Huawei nova 11 has a MobileRank rating of 55/100, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro — 80/100.

Which has the better camera: the Huawei nova 11 or the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro?

The Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro leads on camera score (52/100 vs 44/100).

Which is more powerful: the Huawei nova 11 or the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro?

The Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro leads on performance (98/100 vs 54/100).

Should you choose the Huawei nova 11 over the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro?

The Huawei nova 11 is a better fit for everyday use. The Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life.