Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind vs Nokia G60

The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind (2026) runs on the HiSilicon Kirin 9030 Pro, while the Nokia G60 (2022) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 695; launch prices were $1165 and $329. By overall MobileRank rating, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind leads — 74/100 vs 43/100 (a 31-point difference). Key differences: the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 4500); the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind is faster in AnTuTu (2,116,240 vs 592,015); the Nokia G60 is noticeably lighter (190g vs 239g).

The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind significantly outperforms the Nokia G60 by 31 points (74/100 vs 43/100).

Profile comparison

Category scores

Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind

Performance 77
Display 84
Camera 68
Battery 83
Portability 32
Value for money 58

Nokia G60

Performance 46
Display 66
Camera 32
Battery 33
Portability 59
Value for money 22

What makes Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 2116240 vs 592015
  • Better Geekbench Single: 1680 vs 905
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 6200 vs 2101
  • Bigger battery: 6000 vs 4500 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 20W

  • Higher performance (77/100 vs 46/100)
  • Better camera (68/100 vs 32/100)
  • Longer battery life (83/100 vs 33/100)
  • Better display (84/100 vs 66/100)

What makes Nokia G60 better?

  • Lighter: 190g vs 239g
  • Cheaper at launch: $329 vs $1165

  • Better portability (59/100 vs 32/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind vs the Nokia G60, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind scores 31 points higher (74/100 vs 43/100). In the "performance" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind leads (77/100 vs 46/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind leads (68/100 vs 32/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind leads (83/100 vs 33/100). Value score: Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind — 58/100, Nokia G60 — 22/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind significantly outperforms the Nokia G60 (77/100 vs 46/100). In the "display" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind notably outperforms the Nokia G60 (84/100 vs 66/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind significantly outperforms the Nokia G60 (68/100 vs 32/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind significantly outperforms the Nokia G60 (83/100 vs 33/100). In the "portability" category, the Nokia G60 notably outperforms the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind (59/100 vs 32/100).

Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind: The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life.

Specs comparison

Specification Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind Nokia G60
Processor HiSilicon Kirin 9030 Pro Qualcomm Snapdragon 695
AnTuTu 2116240 592015
Geekbench Single 1680 905
Geekbench Multi 6200 2101
Display 6.9" LTPO OLED 6.6" IPS LCD
Resolution 1320x2848 2408x1080
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 6000 mAh 4500 mAh
Charging 100W 20W
Wireless charging 80W 0W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 40 MP 5 MP
Telephoto 50 MP 0 MP
Front camera 13 MP 8 MP
RAM 16GB 4GB / 6GB
Storage 512GB / 1TB 64GB / 128GB
OS HarmonyOS 6.0 Android 12
Brightness (peak) 8000 nits 400 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP68/IP69 IP52
Dimensions 164.4×79.0×8.3 mm 166.0×75.9×8.6 mm
Weight 239 g 190 g
Launch price $1165 $329

Camera comparison

Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind

  • Main: 50MP f/1.4
  • Ultrawide: 40MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 13MP
68
camera

Nokia G60

  • Main: 50MP f/1.8
  • Ultrawide: 5MP
  • Front: 8MP
32
camera

Display comparison

Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind

  • 6.9" LTPO OLED
  • Resolution: 1320x2848
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display

Nokia G60

  • 6.6" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 2408x1080
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
66
display

Battery and charging

Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind

  • 6000 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 80W
83
battery

Nokia G60

  • 4500 mAh
  • Wired: 20W
  • No wireless charging
33
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind and Nokia G60, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind HiSilicon Kirin 9030 Pro
74/100
2116240 AnTuTu
Nokia G60 Qualcomm Snapdragon 695
43/100 -257.5%
592015 AnTuTu

Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind leads Nokia G60 by 257.5% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind

$1165

Nokia G60

$329

Launch price difference: $836. Nokia G60 was $836 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind significantly outperforms the Nokia G60 (77/100 vs 46/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind notably outperforms the Nokia G60 (84/100 vs 66/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind significantly outperforms the Nokia G60 (68/100 vs 32/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind significantly outperforms the Nokia G60 (83/100 vs 33/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Nokia G60 notably outperforms the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind (59/100 vs 32/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind or the Nokia G60?

The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind significantly outperforms the Nokia G60 by 31 points (74/100 vs 43/100).

What is the rating of the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind and the Nokia G60?

The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind has a MobileRank rating of 74/100, the Nokia G60 — 43/100.

Which has the better camera: the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind or the Nokia G60?

The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind leads on camera score (68/100 vs 32/100).

Which is more powerful: the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind or the Nokia G60?

The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind leads on performance (77/100 vs 46/100).

Should you choose the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind over the Nokia G60?

The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life.