Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max vs Oppo Reno9
The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max (2025) runs on the HiSilicon Kirin 9030, while the Oppo Reno9 (2022) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G 5G. By overall MobileRank rating, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads — 74/100 vs 55/100 (a 19-point difference). Key differences: the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 4500); the main camera is 50 MP vs 64 MP; the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max is faster in AnTuTu (2,101,808 vs 783,606); the Oppo Reno9 is noticeably lighter (174g vs 239g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
Oppo Reno9
What makes Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 2101808 vs 783606
- Better Geekbench Single: 1680 vs 1017
- Better Geekbench Multi: 6200 vs 2943
- Bigger battery: 6000 vs 4500 mAh
- Faster charging: 100W vs 67W
- Higher performance (77/100 vs 54/100)
- Better camera (68/100 vs 45/100)
- Longer battery life (83/100 vs 42/100)
- Better display (84/100 vs 80/100)
What makes Oppo Reno9 better?
- Better main camera: 64MP vs 50MP
- Lighter: 174g vs 239g
- Better portability (83/100 vs 32/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max vs the Oppo Reno9, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max scores 19 points higher (74/100 vs 55/100). In the "performance" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads (77/100 vs 54/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads (68/100 vs 45/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads (83/100 vs 42/100). In the "performance" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max notably outperforms the Oppo Reno9 (77/100 vs 54/100). In the "display" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max and the Oppo Reno9 are nearly equal (84/100 vs 80/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max notably outperforms the Oppo Reno9 (68/100 vs 45/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Oppo Reno9 (83/100 vs 42/100). In the "portability" category, the Oppo Reno9 significantly outperforms the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max (83/100 vs 32/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max | Oppo Reno9 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | HiSilicon Kirin 9030 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G 5G | |
| AnTuTu | 2101808 | 783606 | |
| Geekbench Single | 1680 | 1017 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 6200 | 2943 | |
| Display | 6.9" OLED | 6.7" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 1320x2848 | 1080x2412 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 6000 mAh | 4500 mAh | |
| Charging | 100W | 67W | |
| Wireless charging | 80W | 0W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 64 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 40 MP | 0 MP | |
| Telephoto | 50 MP | 0 MP | |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 32 MP | |
| RAM | 16GB | 8GB / 12GB | |
| Storage | 512GB / 1TB | 256GB / 512GB | |
| OS | HarmonyOS 6.0 | Android 13, ColorOS 13 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 8000 nits | 950 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP68 | — | |
| Dimensions | 164.4×79.0×8.3 mm | 162.3×74.2×7.2 mm | |
| Weight | 239 g | 174 g | |
| Launch price | $1050 | — |
Camera comparison
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
- Main: 50MP f/1.4
- Ultrawide: 40MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 13MP
Oppo Reno9
- Main: 64MP f/1.8
- Front: 32MP
Display comparison
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
- 6.9" OLED
- Resolution: 1320x2848
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Oppo Reno9
- 6.7" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2412
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
- 6000 mAh
- Wired: 100W
- Wireless: 80W
Oppo Reno9
- 4500 mAh
- Wired: 67W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max and Oppo Reno9, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads Oppo Reno9 by 168.2% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Oppo Reno9
Price unknownDetailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max notably outperforms the Oppo Reno9 (77/100 vs 54/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max and the Oppo Reno9 are nearly equal (84/100 vs 80/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max notably outperforms the Oppo Reno9 (68/100 vs 45/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Oppo Reno9 (83/100 vs 42/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Oppo Reno9 significantly outperforms the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max (83/100 vs 32/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max or the Oppo Reno9?
The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max is noticeably better than the Oppo Reno9 — the overall rating gap is 19 points.
What is the rating of the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max and the Oppo Reno9?
The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max has a MobileRank rating of 74/100, the Oppo Reno9 — 55/100.
Which has the better camera: the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max or the Oppo Reno9?
The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads on camera score (68/100 vs 45/100).
Which is more powerful: the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max or the Oppo Reno9?
The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads on performance (77/100 vs 54/100).
Should you choose the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max over the Oppo Reno9?
The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life.