Honor X40 vs Vivo iQOO Z7x
The Honor X40 (2022) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G, while the Vivo iQOO Z7x (2023) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor X40 leads — 49/100 vs 47/100 (a 2-point difference). Key differences: the Vivo iQOO Z7x has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 5100); the Honor X40 is noticeably lighter (172g vs 205g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor X40
Vivo iQOO Z7x
What makes Honor X40 better?
- Lighter: 172g vs 205g
- Better display (79/100 vs 66/100)
- Better portability (77/100 vs 44/100)
What makes Vivo iQOO Z7x better?
- Bigger battery: 6000 vs 5100 mAh
- Faster charging: 80W vs 40W
- Longer battery life (63/100 vs 50/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Honor X40 vs the Vivo iQOO Z7x, the Honor X40 scores 2 points higher (49/100 vs 47/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO Z7x leads (63/100 vs 50/100). In the "performance" category, both devices are on the same level — 46/100. In the "display" category, the Honor X40 is a bit better (79/100 vs 66/100). In the "camera" category, both devices are on the same level — 30/100. In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO Z7x is a bit better (63/100 vs 50/100). In the "portability" category, the Honor X40 significantly outperforms the Vivo iQOO Z7x (77/100 vs 44/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Honor X40 | Vivo iQOO Z7x | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G | Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G | |
| AnTuTu | 592015 | 592015 | |
| Geekbench Single | 905 | 905 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 2101 | 2101 | |
| Display | 6.7" AMOLED | 6.6" IPS LCD | |
| Resolution | 1080x2400 | 1080x2388 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 5100 mAh | 6000 mAh | |
| Charging | 40W | 80W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP | |
| RAM | 6GB / 8GB / 12GB | 8GB / 12GB | |
| Storage | 128GB / 256GB | 128GB / 256GB | |
| OS | Android 12, Magic UI 6.1 | Android 13, Origin OS 3 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 800 nits | — | |
| NFC | no | no | |
| Dimensions | 161.6×73.9×7.9 mm | 164.6×75.8×9.1 mm | |
| Weight | 172 g | 205 g | |
| Launch price | — | — |
Camera comparison
Honor X40
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Front: 8MP
Vivo iQOO Z7x
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Front: 8MP
Display comparison
Honor X40
- 6.7" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2400
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Vivo iQOO Z7x
- 6.6" IPS LCD
- Resolution: 1080x2388
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Honor X40
- 5100 mAh
- Wired: 40W
- No wireless charging
Vivo iQOO Z7x
- 6000 mAh
- Wired: 80W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Honor X40 and Vivo iQOO Z7x, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Equal performance based on benchmark results.
Benchmarks
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, both devices are on the same level — 46/100.
display
In the "display" category, the Honor X40 is a bit better (79/100 vs 66/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, both devices are on the same level — 30/100.
battery
In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO Z7x is a bit better (63/100 vs 50/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Honor X40 significantly outperforms the Vivo iQOO Z7x (77/100 vs 44/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor X40 or the Vivo iQOO Z7x?
The Honor X40 edges out the Vivo iQOO Z7x by just 2 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.
What is the rating of the Honor X40 and the Vivo iQOO Z7x?
The Honor X40 has a MobileRank rating of 49/100, the Vivo iQOO Z7x — 47/100.
Should you choose the Honor X40 over the Vivo iQOO Z7x?
Neither model stands out enough to recommend it for a specific use case: the clearest difference is portability — better on the Honor X40 (77/100 vs 44/100).