Honor Play 3e vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide

The Honor Play 3e (2019) runs on the MediaTek Helio P22, while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite. By overall MobileRank rating, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads — 71/100 vs 18/100 (a 53-point difference). Key differences: the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide has the bigger battery (4800 mAh vs 3020); the main camera is 13 MP vs 50 MP; the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide is faster in AnTuTu (3,119,308 vs 156,818); the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide has NFC for contactless payments, the Honor Play 3e doesn't; the Honor Play 3e is noticeably lighter (146g vs 199g).

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide significantly outperforms the Honor Play 3e by 53 points (71/100 vs 18/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor Play 3e
Performance 8
Display 42
Camera 10
Battery 15
Portability 78
Value for money
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide
Performance 92
Display 81
Camera 50
Battery 45
Portability 76
Value for money
What makes Honor Play 3e better?
  • Lighter: 146g vs 199g

  • Better portability (78/100 vs 76/100)
What makes Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3119308 vs 156818
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3041 vs 233
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9494 vs 723
  • Bigger battery: 4800 vs 3020 mAh
  • Better main camera: 50MP vs 13MP

  • Higher performance (92/100 vs 8/100)
  • Better camera (50/100 vs 10/100)
  • Longer battery life (45/100 vs 15/100)
  • Better display (81/100 vs 42/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor Play 3e vs the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide scores 53 points higher (71/100 vs 18/100). In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads (92/100 vs 8/100). In the "camera" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads (50/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads (45/100 vs 15/100). In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide significantly outperforms the Honor Play 3e (92/100 vs 8/100). In the "display" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide significantly outperforms the Honor Play 3e (81/100 vs 42/100). In the "camera" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide significantly outperforms the Honor Play 3e (50/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide significantly outperforms the Honor Play 3e (45/100 vs 15/100). In the "portability" category, the Honor Play 3e and the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide are nearly equal (78/100 vs 76/100).

Honor Play 3e: The Honor Play 3e is a better fit for everyday use.
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide: The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide is a better fit for gamers and power users.
Specs comparison
Specification Honor Play 3e Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide
Processor MediaTek Helio P22 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
AnTuTu 156818 3119308
Geekbench Single 233 3041
Geekbench Multi 723 9494
Display 5.7" IPS LCD 7.6" Foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2
Resolution 720x1520 1828x2584
Refresh rate 120 Hz
Battery 3020 mAh 4800 mAh
Charging 45W
Main camera 13 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 5 MP 10 MP
RAM 2GB / 3GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 32GB / 64GB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 9.0 (Pie); EMUI 9.1 Android 16, up to 7 major Android upgrades, One UI 8
NFC no yes
Protection IP48
Dimensions 147.1×70.8×8.5 mm 161.4×123.9×4.9 mm
Weight 146 g 199 g
Launch price
Camera comparison
Honor Play 3e
  • Main: 13MP f/f/1.8
  • Front: 5MP
10
camera
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide
  • Main: 50MP
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Front: 10MP
50
camera
Display comparison
Honor Play 3e
  • 5.7" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 720x1520
  • Refresh rate: —
42
display
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide
  • 7.6" Foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2
  • Resolution: 1828x2584
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
81
display
Battery and charging
Honor Play 3e
  • 3020 mAh
  • Wireless charging: no data
15
battery
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide
  • 4800 mAh
  • Wired: 45W
  • No wireless charging
45
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Honor Play 3e and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor Play 3e MediaTek Helio P22
18/100
156818 AnTuTu
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
71/100 +95.0%
3119308 AnTuTu

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads Honor Play 3e by 95.0% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide significantly outperforms the Honor Play 3e (92/100 vs 8/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide significantly outperforms the Honor Play 3e (81/100 vs 42/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide significantly outperforms the Honor Play 3e (50/100 vs 10/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide significantly outperforms the Honor Play 3e (45/100 vs 15/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Honor Play 3e and the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide are nearly equal (78/100 vs 76/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor Play 3e or the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide?

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide significantly outperforms the Honor Play 3e by 53 points (71/100 vs 18/100).

What is the rating of the Honor Play 3e and the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide?

The Honor Play 3e has a MobileRank rating of 18/100, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide — 71/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor Play 3e or the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide?

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads on camera score (50/100 vs 10/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor Play 3e or the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide?

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads on performance (92/100 vs 8/100).

Should you choose the Honor Play 3e over the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide?

The Honor Play 3e is a better fit for everyday use. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide is a better fit for gamers and power users.