Honor Play 30M 5G vs Redmi K100 Pro
The Honor Play 30M 5G (2023) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 480 Plus (), while the Redmi K100 Pro (2026) runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. By overall MobileRank rating, the Redmi K100 Pro leads — 91/100 vs 35/100 (a 56-point difference). Key differences: the Redmi K100 Pro has the bigger battery (9000 mAh vs 5000); the main camera is 13 MP vs 200 MP; the Redmi K100 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (3,531,378 vs 477,542); the Redmi K100 Pro has NFC for contactless payments, the Honor Play 30M 5G doesn't.
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor Play 30M 5G
Redmi K100 Pro
What makes Honor Play 30M 5G better?
- Overall rating 35/100
What makes Redmi K100 Pro better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 3531378 vs 477542
- Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 746
- Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 1816
- Bigger battery: 9000 vs 5000 mAh
- Better main camera: 200MP vs 13MP
- Higher performance (96/100 vs 41/100)
- Better camera (90/100 vs 10/100)
- Longer battery life (95/100 vs 52/100)
- Better display (81/100 vs 39/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Honor Play 30M 5G vs the Redmi K100 Pro, the Redmi K100 Pro scores 56 points higher (91/100 vs 35/100). In the "performance" category, the Redmi K100 Pro leads (96/100 vs 41/100). In the "camera" category, the Redmi K100 Pro leads (90/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Redmi K100 Pro leads (95/100 vs 52/100). In the "performance" category, the Redmi K100 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Play 30M 5G (96/100 vs 41/100). In the "display" category, the Redmi K100 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Play 30M 5G (81/100 vs 39/100). In the "camera" category, the Redmi K100 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Play 30M 5G (90/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Redmi K100 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Play 30M 5G (95/100 vs 52/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Honor Play 30M 5G | Redmi K100 Pro | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 480 Plus () | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | |
| AnTuTu | 477542 | 3531378 | |
| Geekbench Single | 746 | 3639 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 1816 | 11047 | |
| Display | 6.5" TFT LCD | 6.9" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 720x1600 | 1200x2608 | |
| Refresh rate | — | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 5000 mAh | 9000 mAh | |
| Charging | — | 100W | |
| Wireless charging | 0W | 50W | |
| Main camera | 13 MP | 200 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 0 MP | 50 MP | |
| Telephoto | 0 MP | 50 MP | |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 32 MP | |
| RAM | — | 12GB / 16GB | |
| Storage | 128GB | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | |
| OS | Android 11 Red Velvet Cake | Android 16 | |
| NFC | no | yes | |
| Protection | — | IP68 | |
| Dimensions | 75.1×163.7×8.7 mm | — | |
| Weight | 194 g | — | |
| Launch price | — | — |
Camera comparison
Honor Play 30M 5G
- Main: 13MP
- Front: 5MP
Redmi K100 Pro
- Main: 200MP f/1.9
- Ultrawide: 50MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 32MP
Display comparison
Honor Play 30M 5G
- 6.5" TFT LCD
- Resolution: 720x1600
- Refresh rate: —
Redmi K100 Pro
- 6.9" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1200x2608
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Honor Play 30M 5G
- 5000 mAh
- No wireless charging
Redmi K100 Pro
- 9000 mAh
- Wired: 100W
- Wireless: 50W
Overall performance score
We compared Honor Play 30M 5G and Redmi K100 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Redmi K100 Pro leads Honor Play 30M 5G by 86.5% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Redmi K100 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Play 30M 5G (96/100 vs 41/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Redmi K100 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Play 30M 5G (81/100 vs 39/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Redmi K100 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Play 30M 5G (90/100 vs 10/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Redmi K100 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Play 30M 5G (95/100 vs 52/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor Play 30M 5G or the Redmi K100 Pro?
The Redmi K100 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Play 30M 5G by 56 points (91/100 vs 35/100).
What is the rating of the Honor Play 30M 5G and the Redmi K100 Pro?
The Honor Play 30M 5G has a MobileRank rating of 35/100, the Redmi K100 Pro — 91/100.
Which has the better camera: the Honor Play 30M 5G or the Redmi K100 Pro?
The Redmi K100 Pro leads on camera score (90/100 vs 10/100).
Which is more powerful: the Honor Play 30M 5G or the Redmi K100 Pro?
The Redmi K100 Pro leads on performance (96/100 vs 41/100).
Should you choose the Honor Play 30M 5G over the Redmi K100 Pro?
The Redmi K100 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life.