Honor Magic8 vs Vivo Y77 (Global)

The Honor Magic8 (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the Vivo Y77 (Global) (2022) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 810. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic8 leads — 88/100 vs 42/100 (a 46-point difference). Key differences: the Honor Magic8 has the bigger battery (7000 mAh vs 5000); the Honor Magic8 is faster in AnTuTu (4,037,547 vs 569,913); the Honor Magic8 has NFC for contactless payments, the Vivo Y77 (Global) doesn't.

The Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y77 (Global) by 46 points (88/100 vs 42/100).

Profile comparison

Category scores

Honor Magic8

Performance 98
Display 85
Camera 87
Battery 85
Portability 56
Value for money 90

Vivo Y77 (Global)

Performance 42
Display 57
Camera 32
Battery 43
Portability 59
Value for money —

What makes Honor Magic8 better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 4037547 vs 569913
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 684
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 1900
  • Bigger battery: 7000 vs 5000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 90W vs 18W

  • Higher performance (98/100 vs 42/100)
  • Better camera (87/100 vs 32/100)
  • Longer battery life (85/100 vs 43/100)
  • Better display (85/100 vs 57/100)

What makes Vivo Y77 (Global) better?

  • Lighter: 194g vs 205g

  • Better portability (59/100 vs 56/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor Magic8 vs the Vivo Y77 (Global), the Honor Magic8 scores 46 points higher (88/100 vs 42/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 leads (98/100 vs 42/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 leads (87/100 vs 32/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 leads (85/100 vs 43/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y77 (Global) (98/100 vs 42/100). In the "display" category, the Honor Magic8 notably outperforms the Vivo Y77 (Global) (85/100 vs 57/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y77 (Global) (87/100 vs 32/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y77 (Global) (85/100 vs 43/100). In the "portability" category, the Vivo Y77 (Global) and the Honor Magic8 are nearly equal (59/100 vs 56/100).

Honor Magic8: The Honor Magic8 is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.

Specs comparison

Specification Honor Magic8 Vivo Y77 (Global)
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 MediaTek Dimensity 810
AnTuTu 4037547 569913
Geekbench Single 3639 684
Geekbench Multi 11047 1900
Display 6.6" Dynamic OLED 6.6" IPS LCD
Resolution 2760x1256 1080x2408
Refresh rate 120 Hz —
Battery 7000 mAh 5000 mAh
Charging 90W 18W
Wireless charging 80W 0W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 50 MP 0 MP
Telephoto 64 MP 0 MP
Front camera 50 MP 16 MP
RAM 12GB 8GB
Storage 256GB 128GB / 256GB
OS Android 16 Android 12, Funtouch 12
Brightness (peak) 6000 nits —
NFC yes no
Protection IP68 —
Dimensions 157.1×74.0×8.0 mm 164.0×75.8×8.3 mm
Weight 205 g 194 g
Launch price $625 —

Camera comparison

Honor Magic8

  • Main: 50MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 64MP
  • Front: 50MP
87
camera

Vivo Y77 (Global)

  • Main: 50MP f/1.8
  • Front: 16MP
32
camera

Display comparison

Honor Magic8

  • 6.6" Dynamic OLED
  • Resolution: 2760x1256
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
85
display

Vivo Y77 (Global)

  • 6.6" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 1080x2408
  • Refresh rate: —
57
display

Battery and charging

Honor Magic8

  • 7000 mAh
  • Wired: 90W
  • Wireless: 80W
85
battery

Vivo Y77 (Global)

  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 18W
  • No wireless charging
43
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Honor Magic8 and Vivo Y77 (Global), covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor Magic8 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
88/100
4037547 AnTuTu
Vivo Y77 (Global) MediaTek Dimensity 810
42/100 -608.4%
569913 AnTuTu

Honor Magic8 leads Vivo Y77 (Global) by 608.4% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Honor Magic8

$625

Vivo Y77 (Global)

Price unknown

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y77 (Global) (98/100 vs 42/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Honor Magic8 notably outperforms the Vivo Y77 (Global) (85/100 vs 57/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y77 (Global) (87/100 vs 32/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y77 (Global) (85/100 vs 43/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Vivo Y77 (Global) and the Honor Magic8 are nearly equal (59/100 vs 56/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Honor Magic8 or the Vivo Y77 (Global)?

The Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y77 (Global) by 46 points (88/100 vs 42/100).

What is the rating of the Honor Magic8 and the Vivo Y77 (Global)?

The Honor Magic8 has a MobileRank rating of 88/100, the Vivo Y77 (Global) — 42/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor Magic8 or the Vivo Y77 (Global)?

The Honor Magic8 leads on camera score (87/100 vs 32/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor Magic8 or the Vivo Y77 (Global)?

The Honor Magic8 leads on performance (98/100 vs 42/100).

Should you choose the Honor Magic8 over the Vivo Y77 (Global)?

The Honor Magic8 is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.