Honor Magic8 vs Realme 15
The Honor Magic8 (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the Realme 15 (2025) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 7300+; launch prices were $625 and $249. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic8 leads — 88/100 vs 62/100 (a 26-point difference). Key differences: the Honor Magic8 is faster in AnTuTu (4,037,547 vs 879,714); the Realme 15 is noticeably lighter (185g vs 205g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor Magic8
Realme 15
What makes Honor Magic8 better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 4037547 vs 879714
- Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 1011
- Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 2813
- Faster charging: 90W vs 80W
- Higher performance (98/100 vs 55/100)
- Better camera (87/100 vs 44/100)
- Longer battery life (85/100 vs 80/100)
What makes Realme 15 better?
- Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz
- Lighter: 185g vs 205g
- Cheaper at launch: $249 vs $625
- Better display (89/100 vs 85/100)
- Better portability (74/100 vs 56/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Honor Magic8 vs the Realme 15, the Honor Magic8 scores 26 points higher (88/100 vs 62/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 leads (98/100 vs 55/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 leads (87/100 vs 44/100). Value score: Honor Magic8 — 90/100, Realme 15 — 74/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Realme 15 (98/100 vs 55/100). In the "display" category, the Realme 15 and the Honor Magic8 are nearly equal (89/100 vs 85/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Realme 15 (87/100 vs 44/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 is a bit better (85/100 vs 80/100). In the "portability" category, the Realme 15 notably outperforms the Honor Magic8 (74/100 vs 56/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Honor Magic8 | Realme 15 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | MediaTek Dimensity 7300+ | |
| AnTuTu | 4037547 | 879714 | |
| Geekbench Single | 3639 | 1011 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 11047 | 2813 | |
| Display | 6.6" Dynamic OLED | 6.8" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 2760x1256 | 2392x1080 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz | |
| Battery | 7000 mAh | 7000 mAh | |
| Charging | 90W | 80W | |
| Wireless charging | 80W | — | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 50 MP | 8 MP | |
| Telephoto | 64 MP | 0 MP | |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| RAM | 12GB | 12GB | |
| Storage | 256GB | 256GB | |
| OS | Android 16 | Android 15 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 6000 nits | — | |
| NFC | yes | — | |
| Protection | IP68 | — | |
| Dimensions | 157.1×74.0×8.0 mm | — | |
| Weight | 205 g | 185 g | |
| Launch price | $625 | $249 |
Camera comparison
Honor Magic8
- Main: 50MP f/1.9
- Ultrawide: 50MP
- Telephoto: 64MP
- Front: 50MP
Realme 15
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Front: 50MP
Display comparison
Honor Magic8
- 6.6" Dynamic OLED
- Resolution: 2760x1256
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Realme 15
- 6.8" AMOLED
- Resolution: 2392x1080
- Refresh rate: 144 Hz
Battery and charging
Honor Magic8
- 7000 mAh
- Wired: 90W
- Wireless: 80W
Realme 15
- 7000 mAh
- Wired: 80W
- Wireless charging: no data
Overall performance score
We compared Honor Magic8 and Realme 15, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Honor Magic8 leads Realme 15 by 359.0% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Launch price difference: $376. Realme 15 was $376 cheaper at launch.
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Realme 15 (98/100 vs 55/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Realme 15 and the Honor Magic8 are nearly equal (89/100 vs 85/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Realme 15 (87/100 vs 44/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 is a bit better (85/100 vs 80/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Realme 15 notably outperforms the Honor Magic8 (74/100 vs 56/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor Magic8 or the Realme 15?
The Honor Magic8 significantly outperforms the Realme 15 by 26 points (88/100 vs 62/100).
What is the rating of the Honor Magic8 and the Realme 15?
The Honor Magic8 has a MobileRank rating of 88/100, the Realme 15 — 62/100.
Which has the better camera: the Honor Magic8 or the Realme 15?
The Honor Magic8 leads on camera score (87/100 vs 44/100).
Which is more powerful: the Honor Magic8 or the Realme 15?
The Honor Magic8 leads on performance (98/100 vs 55/100).
Should you choose the Honor Magic8 over the Realme 15?
The Honor Magic8 is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers. The Realme 15 is a better fit for those who care about battery life.