Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design vs ZTE Axon 60 Ultra

The Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra (2024) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2; launch prices were $1090 and $700. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design leads — 88/100 vs 73/100 (a 15-point difference). Key differences: the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design has the bigger battery (7200 mAh vs 6000); the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design is faster in AnTuTu (3,950,082 vs 1,757,044).

The Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design is noticeably better than the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra — the overall rating gap is 15 points.

Profile comparison

Category scores

Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design

Performance 98
Display 85
Camera 87
Battery 92
Portability 30
Value for money 86

ZTE Axon 60 Ultra

Performance 76
Display 84
Camera 78
Battery 63
Portability 30
Value for money 60

What makes Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 3950082 vs 1757044
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 2004
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 5311
  • Bigger battery: 7200 vs 6000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 120W vs 80W

  • Higher performance (98/100 vs 76/100)
  • Better camera (87/100 vs 78/100)
  • Longer battery life (92/100 vs 63/100)
  • Better display (85/100 vs 84/100)

What makes ZTE Axon 60 Ultra better?

  • Cheaper at launch: $700 vs $1090

  • Overall rating 73/100

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design vs the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra, the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design scores 15 points higher (88/100 vs 73/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design leads (98/100 vs 76/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design leads (92/100 vs 63/100). Value score: Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design — 86/100, ZTE Axon 60 Ultra — 60/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design notably outperforms the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra (98/100 vs 76/100). In the "display" category, the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design and the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra are nearly equal (85/100 vs 84/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design is a bit better (87/100 vs 78/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design notably outperforms the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra (92/100 vs 63/100). In the "portability" category, both devices are on the same level — 30/100.

Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design: The Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.
ZTE Axon 60 Ultra: The ZTE Axon 60 Ultra is a better fit for active users.

Specs comparison

Specification Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design ZTE Axon 60 Ultra
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
AnTuTu 3950082 1757044
Geekbench Single 3639 2004
Geekbench Multi 11047 5311
Display 6.7" LTPO OLED 6.8" AMOLED
Resolution 1256x2808 1260x2800
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 7200 mAh 6000 mAh
Charging 120W 80W
Wireless charging 80W 0W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 50 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 200 MP 50 MP
Front camera 50 MP 32 MP
RAM 16GB / 24GB 12GB
Storage 512GB / 1TB 256GB / 512GB
OS Android 16 Android 14
Brightness (peak) 6000 nits —
NFC yes yes
Protection IP68/IP69K IP68
Dimensions 161.2×75.0×8.5 mm 163.6×76.0×9.1 mm
Weight 239 g —
Launch price $1090 $700

Camera comparison

Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design

  • Main: 50MP f/1.6
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 200MP
  • Front: 50MP
87
camera

ZTE Axon 60 Ultra

  • Main: 50MP
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 32MP
78
camera

Display comparison

Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design

  • 6.7" LTPO OLED
  • Resolution: 1256x2808
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
85
display

ZTE Axon 60 Ultra

  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1260x2800
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display

Battery and charging

Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design

  • 7200 mAh
  • Wired: 120W
  • Wireless: 80W
92
battery

ZTE Axon 60 Ultra

  • 6000 mAh
  • Wired: 80W
  • No wireless charging
63
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design and ZTE Axon 60 Ultra, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
88/100
3950082 AnTuTu
ZTE Axon 60 Ultra Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
73/100 -124.8%
1757044 AnTuTu

Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design leads ZTE Axon 60 Ultra by 124.8% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design

$1090

ZTE Axon 60 Ultra

$700

Launch price difference: $390. ZTE Axon 60 Ultra was $390 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design notably outperforms the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra (98/100 vs 76/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design and the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra are nearly equal (85/100 vs 84/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design is a bit better (87/100 vs 78/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design notably outperforms the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra (92/100 vs 63/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, both devices are on the same level — 30/100.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design or the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra?

The Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design is noticeably better than the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra — the overall rating gap is 15 points.

What is the rating of the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design and the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra?

The Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design has a MobileRank rating of 88/100, the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra — 73/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design or the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra?

The Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design leads on camera score (87/100 vs 78/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design or the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra?

The Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design leads on performance (98/100 vs 76/100).

Should you choose the Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design over the ZTE Axon 60 Ultra?

The Honor Magic8 RSR Porsche Design is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers. The ZTE Axon 60 Ultra is a better fit for active users.