Honor Magic8 Pro vs Tecno Spark 30C

The Honor Magic8 Pro (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the Tecno Spark 30C (2024) runs on the MediaTek Helio G81. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic8 Pro leads — 88/100 vs 36/100 (a 52-point difference). Key differences: the Honor Magic8 Pro has the bigger battery (5850 mAh vs 5000); the Honor Magic8 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (3,147,042 vs 358,383); the Honor Magic8 Pro has NFC for contactless payments, the Tecno Spark 30C doesn't.

The Honor Magic8 Pro significantly outperforms the Tecno Spark 30C by 52 points (88/100 vs 36/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor Magic8 Pro
Performance 95
Display 84
Camera 91
Battery 82
Portability 56
Value for money 88
Tecno Spark 30C
Performance 30
Display 55
Camera 30
Battery 43
Portability
Value for money
What makes Honor Magic8 Pro better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3147042 vs 358383
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3640 vs 432
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11033 vs 1416
  • Bigger battery: 5850 vs 5000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 18W

  • Higher performance (95/100 vs 30/100)
  • Better camera (91/100 vs 30/100)
  • Longer battery life (82/100 vs 43/100)
  • Better display (84/100 vs 55/100)
What makes Tecno Spark 30C better?

  • Overall rating 36/100
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor Magic8 Pro vs the Tecno Spark 30C, the Honor Magic8 Pro scores 52 points higher (88/100 vs 36/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro leads (95/100 vs 30/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro leads (91/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro leads (82/100 vs 43/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro significantly outperforms the Tecno Spark 30C (95/100 vs 30/100). In the "display" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro notably outperforms the Tecno Spark 30C (84/100 vs 55/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro significantly outperforms the Tecno Spark 30C (91/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro significantly outperforms the Tecno Spark 30C (82/100 vs 43/100).

Honor Magic8 Pro: The Honor Magic8 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.
Tecno Spark 30C: The Tecno Spark 30C is a better fit for everyday use.
Specs comparison
Specification Honor Magic8 Pro Tecno Spark 30C
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 MediaTek Helio G81
AnTuTu 3147042 358383
Geekbench Single 3640 432
Geekbench Multi 11033 1416
Display 6.8" LTPO AMOLED 6.7" IPS LCD
Resolution 2800x1260 720x1600
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 5850 mAh 5000 mAh
Charging 100W 18W
Wireless charging 80W 0W
DXOMark (camera) 164
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 50 MP 0 MP
Telephoto 12 MP 0 MP
Front camera 16 MP 8 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 4GB / 6GB / 8GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB 128GB / 256GB
OS Android 15 Android 14
Brightness (peak) 6000 nits
NFC yes no
Protection IP68 IP54
Dimensions 161.2×75.0×8.3 mm
Weight 199 g
Price $957
Camera comparison
Honor Magic8 Pro
  • Main: 50MP f/1.4
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 12MP
  • Front: 16MP
91
camera
Tecno Spark 30C
  • Main: 50MP
  • Front: 8MP
30
camera
Display comparison
Honor Magic8 Pro
  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2800x1260
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display
Tecno Spark 30C
  • 6.7" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 720x1600
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
55
display
Battery and charging
Honor Magic8 Pro
  • 5850 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 80W
82
battery
Tecno Spark 30C
  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 18W
  • No wireless charging
43
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Honor Magic8 Pro and Tecno Spark 30C, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor Magic8 Pro Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
88/100
3147042 AnTuTu
Tecno Spark 30C MediaTek Helio G81
36/100 -778.1%
358383 AnTuTu

Honor Magic8 Pro leads Tecno Spark 30C by 778.1% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Price and availability
Honor Magic8 Pro
$957
Tecno Spark 30C
Price unknown
Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro significantly outperforms the Tecno Spark 30C (95/100 vs 30/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro notably outperforms the Tecno Spark 30C (84/100 vs 55/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro significantly outperforms the Tecno Spark 30C (91/100 vs 30/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro significantly outperforms the Tecno Spark 30C (82/100 vs 43/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor Magic8 Pro or the Tecno Spark 30C?

The Honor Magic8 Pro significantly outperforms the Tecno Spark 30C by 52 points (88/100 vs 36/100).

What is the rating of the Honor Magic8 Pro and the Tecno Spark 30C?

The Honor Magic8 Pro has a MobileRank rating of 88/100, the Tecno Spark 30C — 36/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor Magic8 Pro or the Tecno Spark 30C?

The Honor Magic8 Pro leads on camera score (91/100 vs 30/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor Magic8 Pro or the Tecno Spark 30C?

The Honor Magic8 Pro leads on performance (95/100 vs 30/100).

Should you choose the Honor Magic8 Pro over the Tecno Spark 30C?

The Honor Magic8 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers. The Tecno Spark 30C is a better fit for everyday use.