Honor Magic8 Pro Air vs Samsung Galaxy A57
The Honor Magic8 Pro Air (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 9500, while the Samsung Galaxy A57 (2026) runs on the Samsung Exynos 1680. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air leads — 89/100 vs 57/100 (a 32-point difference). Key differences: the Honor Magic8 Pro Air has the bigger battery (5500 mAh vs 5000); the Honor Magic8 Pro Air is faster in AnTuTu (4,430,255 vs 1,359,649); the Honor Magic8 Pro Air is noticeably lighter (155g vs 183g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor Magic8 Pro Air
Samsung Galaxy A57
What makes Honor Magic8 Pro Air better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 4430255 vs 1359649
- Better Geekbench Single: 3293 vs 1382
- Better Geekbench Multi: 10243 vs 4477
- Bigger battery: 5500 vs 5000 mAh
- Faster charging: 80W vs 25W
- Lighter: 155g vs 183g
- Higher performance (97/100 vs 67/100)
- Better camera (87/100 vs 34/100)
- Longer battery life (77/100 vs 44/100)
- Better display (85/100 vs 79/100)
- Better portability (100/100 vs 80/100)
What makes Samsung Galaxy A57 better?
- Overall rating 57/100
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Honor Magic8 Pro Air vs the Samsung Galaxy A57, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air scores 32 points higher (89/100 vs 57/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air leads (97/100 vs 67/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air leads (87/100 vs 34/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air leads (77/100 vs 44/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A57 (97/100 vs 67/100). In the "display" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air is a bit better (85/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A57 (87/100 vs 34/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A57 (77/100 vs 44/100). In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A57 (100/100 vs 80/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Honor Magic8 Pro Air | Samsung Galaxy A57 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9500 | Samsung Exynos 1680 | |
| AnTuTu | 4430255 | 1359649 | |
| Geekbench Single | 3293 | 1382 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 10243 | 4477 | |
| Display | 6.3" LTPO OLED | 6.7" Super AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 1216x2640 | 2340x1080 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 5500 mAh | 5000 mAh | |
| Charging | 80W | 25W | |
| Wireless charging | 50W | 0W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 50 MP | 8 MP | |
| Telephoto | 64 MP | 0 MP | |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 13 MP | |
| RAM | 12GB / 16GB | 6GB / 8GB | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | 128GB / 256GB | |
| OS | Android 16 | Android 16 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 6000 nits | 1900 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP68/IP69 | IP68 | |
| Dimensions | 150.5×71.9×6.1 mm | 161.5×76.8×6.9 mm | |
| Weight | 155 g | 183 g | |
| Launch price | — | $350 |
Camera comparison
Honor Magic8 Pro Air
- Main: 50MP f/1.6
- Ultrawide: 50MP
- Telephoto: 64MP
- Front: 50MP
Samsung Galaxy A57
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Front: 13MP
Display comparison
Honor Magic8 Pro Air
- 6.3" LTPO OLED
- Resolution: 1216x2640
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Samsung Galaxy A57
- 6.7" Super AMOLED
- Resolution: 2340x1080
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Honor Magic8 Pro Air
- 5500 mAh
- Wired: 80W
- Wireless: 50W
Samsung Galaxy A57
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 25W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Honor Magic8 Pro Air and Samsung Galaxy A57, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Honor Magic8 Pro Air leads Samsung Galaxy A57 by 225.8% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Honor Magic8 Pro Air
Price unknownDetailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A57 (97/100 vs 67/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air is a bit better (85/100 vs 79/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A57 (87/100 vs 34/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A57 (77/100 vs 44/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic8 Pro Air notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A57 (100/100 vs 80/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor Magic8 Pro Air or the Samsung Galaxy A57?
The Honor Magic8 Pro Air significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A57 by 32 points (89/100 vs 57/100).
What is the rating of the Honor Magic8 Pro Air and the Samsung Galaxy A57?
The Honor Magic8 Pro Air has a MobileRank rating of 89/100, the Samsung Galaxy A57 — 57/100.
Which has the better camera: the Honor Magic8 Pro Air or the Samsung Galaxy A57?
The Honor Magic8 Pro Air leads on camera score (87/100 vs 34/100).
Which is more powerful: the Honor Magic8 Pro Air or the Samsung Galaxy A57?
The Honor Magic8 Pro Air leads on performance (97/100 vs 67/100).
Should you choose the Honor Magic8 Pro Air over the Samsung Galaxy A57?
The Honor Magic8 Pro Air is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life. The Samsung Galaxy A57 is a better fit for active users.