Honor Magic7 vs Oppo Reno2 F

The Honor Magic7 (2024) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite, while the Oppo Reno2 F (2019) runs on the MediaTek Helio P70. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic7 leads — 78/100 vs 34/100 (a 44-point difference). Key differences: the Honor Magic7 has the bigger battery (5650 mAh vs 4000); the main camera is 50 MP vs 48 MP; the Honor Magic7 is faster in AnTuTu (3,119,308 vs 303,398); the Honor Magic7 has NFC for contactless payments, the Oppo Reno2 F doesn't.

The Honor Magic7 significantly outperforms the Oppo Reno2 F by 44 points (78/100 vs 34/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor Magic7
Performance 92
Display 84
Camera 56
Battery 81
Portability 60
Value for money 76
Oppo Reno2 F
Performance 20
Display 82
Camera 34
Battery 22
Portability 54
Value for money
What makes Honor Magic7 better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3119308 vs 303398
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3041 vs 341
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9494 vs 779
  • Bigger battery: 5650 vs 4000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 20W
  • Better main camera: 50MP vs 48MP

  • Higher performance (92/100 vs 20/100)
  • Better camera (56/100 vs 34/100)
  • Longer battery life (81/100 vs 22/100)
  • Better display (84/100 vs 82/100)
  • Better portability (60/100 vs 54/100)
What makes Oppo Reno2 F better?
  • Lighter: 195g vs 199g

  • Overall rating 34/100
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor Magic7 vs the Oppo Reno2 F, the Honor Magic7 scores 44 points higher (78/100 vs 34/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic7 leads (92/100 vs 20/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic7 leads (56/100 vs 34/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic7 leads (81/100 vs 22/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic7 significantly outperforms the Oppo Reno2 F (92/100 vs 20/100). In the "display" category, the Honor Magic7 and the Oppo Reno2 F are nearly equal (84/100 vs 82/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic7 notably outperforms the Oppo Reno2 F (56/100 vs 34/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic7 significantly outperforms the Oppo Reno2 F (81/100 vs 22/100). In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic7 is a bit better (60/100 vs 54/100).

Honor Magic7: The Honor Magic7 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.
Oppo Reno2 F: The Oppo Reno2 F is a better fit for everyday use.
Specs comparison
Specification Honor Magic7 Oppo Reno2 F
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite MediaTek Helio P70
AnTuTu 3119308 303398
Geekbench Single 3041 341
Geekbench Multi 9494 779
Display 6.8" LTPO AMOLED 6.5" AMOLED
Resolution 2800x1256 1080x2340
Refresh rate 120 Hz
Battery 5650 mAh 4000 mAh
Charging 100W 20W
Wireless charging 80W 0W
Main camera 50 MP 48 MP
Ultrawide 8 MP 8 MP
Telephoto 50 MP 0 MP
Front camera 16 MP 16 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 8GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB 128GB
OS Android 15 Android 9.0 (Pie); ColorOS 6.1
Brightness (peak) 5000 nits
NFC yes no
Protection IP68
Dimensions 162.1×75.8×8.0 mm 162.4×75.8×8.7 mm
Weight 199 g 195 g
Price $550
Camera comparison
Honor Magic7
  • Main: 50MP f/f/1.4
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 16MP
56
camera
Oppo Reno2 F
  • Main: 48MP f/f/1.7
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 16MP
34
camera
Display comparison
Honor Magic7
  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2800x1256
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display
Oppo Reno2 F
  • 6.5" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2340
  • Refresh rate: —
82
display
Battery and charging
Honor Magic7
  • 5650 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 80W
81
battery
Oppo Reno2 F
  • 4000 mAh
  • Wired: 20W
  • No wireless charging
22
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Honor Magic7 and Oppo Reno2 F, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor Magic7 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
78/100
3119308 AnTuTu
Oppo Reno2 F MediaTek Helio P70
34/100 -928.1%
303398 AnTuTu

Honor Magic7 leads Oppo Reno2 F by 928.1% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Price and availability
Honor Magic7
$550
Oppo Reno2 F
Price unknown
Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic7 significantly outperforms the Oppo Reno2 F (92/100 vs 20/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Honor Magic7 and the Oppo Reno2 F are nearly equal (84/100 vs 82/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic7 notably outperforms the Oppo Reno2 F (56/100 vs 34/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic7 significantly outperforms the Oppo Reno2 F (81/100 vs 22/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic7 is a bit better (60/100 vs 54/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor Magic7 or the Oppo Reno2 F?

The Honor Magic7 significantly outperforms the Oppo Reno2 F by 44 points (78/100 vs 34/100).

What is the rating of the Honor Magic7 and the Oppo Reno2 F?

The Honor Magic7 has a MobileRank rating of 78/100, the Oppo Reno2 F — 34/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor Magic7 or the Oppo Reno2 F?

The Honor Magic7 leads on camera score (56/100 vs 34/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor Magic7 or the Oppo Reno2 F?

The Honor Magic7 leads on performance (92/100 vs 20/100).

Should you choose the Honor Magic7 over the Oppo Reno2 F?

The Honor Magic7 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers. The Oppo Reno2 F is a better fit for everyday use.