Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design vs Honor X70i

The Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design (2024) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite, while the Honor X70i (2025) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 7025 Ultra. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design leads — 87/100 vs 53/100 (a 34-point difference). Key differences: the Honor X70i has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 5850); the main camera is 50 MP vs 108 MP; the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design is faster in AnTuTu (3,119,308 vs 668,462).

The Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design significantly outperforms the Honor X70i by 34 points (87/100 vs 53/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design
Performance 92
Display 84
Camera 87
Battery 82
Portability
Value for money
Honor X70i
Performance 49
Display 80
Camera 39
Battery 54
Portability 79
Value for money
What makes Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3119308 vs 668462
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3041 vs 969
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9494 vs 2321
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 35W

  • Higher performance (92/100 vs 49/100)
  • Better camera (87/100 vs 39/100)
  • Longer battery life (82/100 vs 54/100)
  • Better display (84/100 vs 80/100)
What makes Honor X70i better?
  • Bigger battery: 6000 vs 5850 mAh
  • Better main camera: 108MP vs 50MP

  • Overall rating 53/100
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design vs the Honor X70i, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design scores 34 points higher (87/100 vs 53/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design leads (92/100 vs 49/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design leads (87/100 vs 39/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design leads (82/100 vs 54/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design significantly outperforms the Honor X70i (92/100 vs 49/100). In the "display" category, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design and the Honor X70i are nearly equal (84/100 vs 80/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design significantly outperforms the Honor X70i (87/100 vs 39/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design notably outperforms the Honor X70i (82/100 vs 54/100).

Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design: The Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life.
Honor X70i: The Honor X70i is a better fit for everyday use.
Specs comparison
Specification Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design Honor X70i
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite MediaTek Dimensity 7025 Ultra
AnTuTu 3119308 668462
Geekbench Single 3041 969
Geekbench Multi 9494 2321
Display 6.8" LTPO OLED 6.7" AMOLED
Resolution 1280x2800 1080x2412
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 5850 mAh 6000 mAh
Charging 100W 35W
Wireless charging 80W 0W
Main camera 50 MP 108 MP
Ultrawide 50 MP 0 MP
Telephoto 180 MP 0 MP
Front camera 50 MP 8 MP
RAM 16GB / 24GB 8GB / 12GB
Storage 512GB / 1TB 256GB / 512GB
OS Android 15, MagicOS 9 Android 15, MagicOS 9
Brightness (peak) 5000 nits 3500 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP65
Dimensions 161.0×74.6×7.3 mm
Weight 178 g
Launch price
Camera comparison
Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design
  • Main: 50MP f/f/1.4
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 180MP
  • Front: 50MP
87
camera
Honor X70i
  • Main: 108MP f/f/1.8
  • Front: 8MP
39
camera
Display comparison
Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design
  • 6.8" LTPO OLED
  • Resolution: 1280x2800
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display
Honor X70i
  • 6.7" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2412
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
80
display
Battery and charging
Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design
  • 5850 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 80W
82
battery
Honor X70i
  • 6000 mAh
  • Wired: 35W
  • No wireless charging
54
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design and Honor X70i, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
87/100
3119308 AnTuTu
Honor X70i MediaTek Dimensity 7025 Ultra
53/100 -366.6%
668462 AnTuTu

Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design leads Honor X70i by 366.6% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design significantly outperforms the Honor X70i (92/100 vs 49/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design and the Honor X70i are nearly equal (84/100 vs 80/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design significantly outperforms the Honor X70i (87/100 vs 39/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design notably outperforms the Honor X70i (82/100 vs 54/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design or the Honor X70i?

The Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design significantly outperforms the Honor X70i by 34 points (87/100 vs 53/100).

What is the rating of the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design and the Honor X70i?

The Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design has a MobileRank rating of 87/100, the Honor X70i — 53/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design or the Honor X70i?

The Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design leads on camera score (87/100 vs 39/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design or the Honor X70i?

The Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design leads on performance (92/100 vs 49/100).

Should you choose the Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design over the Honor X70i?

The Honor Magic7 RSR Porsche Design is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life. The Honor X70i is a better fit for everyday use.