Honor Magic7 Pro vs Infinix Note 50 Pro+

The Honor Magic7 Pro (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite, while the Infinix Note 50 Pro+ (2025) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 8350; launch prices were $1099 and $280. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic7 Pro leads — 82/100 vs 71/100 (a 11-point difference). Key differences: the Honor Magic7 Pro has the bigger battery (5270 mAh vs 5200); the Honor Magic7 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (3,014,433 vs 1,724,757).

The Honor Magic7 Pro is noticeably better than the Infinix Note 50 Pro+ — the overall rating gap is 11 points.

Profile comparison

Category scores

Honor Magic7 Pro

Performance 91
Display 84
Camera 79
Battery 80
Portability 36
Value for money 74

Infinix Note 50 Pro+

Performance 70
Display 89
Camera 61
Battery 80
Portability 54
Value for money 86

What makes Honor Magic7 Pro better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 3014433 vs 1724757
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3057 vs 1398
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9302 vs 4313
  • Bigger battery: 5270 vs 5200 mAh
  • Faster wireless charging: 80W vs 50W

  • Higher performance (91/100 vs 70/100)
  • Better camera (79/100 vs 61/100)

What makes Infinix Note 50 Pro+ better?

  • Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz
  • Lighter: 209g vs 223g
  • Cheaper at launch: $280 vs $1099

  • Better display (89/100 vs 84/100)
  • Better portability (54/100 vs 36/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor Magic7 Pro vs the Infinix Note 50 Pro+, the Honor Magic7 Pro scores 11 points higher (82/100 vs 71/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic7 Pro leads (91/100 vs 70/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic7 Pro leads (79/100 vs 61/100). Value score: Honor Magic7 Pro — 74/100, Infinix Note 50 Pro+ — 86/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic7 Pro notably outperforms the Infinix Note 50 Pro+ (91/100 vs 70/100). In the "display" category, the Infinix Note 50 Pro+ is a bit better (89/100 vs 84/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic7 Pro notably outperforms the Infinix Note 50 Pro+ (79/100 vs 61/100). In the "battery" category, both devices are on the same level — 80/100. In the "portability" category, the Infinix Note 50 Pro+ notably outperforms the Honor Magic7 Pro (54/100 vs 36/100).

Honor Magic7 Pro: The Honor Magic7 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life.
Infinix Note 50 Pro+: The Infinix Note 50 Pro+ is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.

Specs comparison

Specification Honor Magic7 Pro Infinix Note 50 Pro+
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite MediaTek Dimensity 8350
AnTuTu 3014433 1724757
Geekbench Single 3057 1398
Geekbench Multi 9302 4313
Display 6.8" LTPO AMOLED 6.8" AMOLED
Resolution 2800x1280 1080x2436
Refresh rate 120 Hz 144 Hz
Battery 5270 mAh 5200 mAh
Charging 100W 100W
Wireless charging 80W 50W
DXOMark (camera) 148 —
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 50 MP 8 MP
Telephoto 200 MP 50 MP
Front camera 50 MP 32 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 12GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB / 1TB 256GB
OS Android 15 / MagicOS 9.0 Android 15
Brightness (peak) 5000 nits 1300 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP69 IP64
Dimensions 162.7×77.1×8.8 mm 163.4×74.5×8.0 mm
Weight 223 g 209 g
Launch price $1099 $280

Camera comparison

Honor Magic7 Pro

  • Main: 50MP f/1.4
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 200MP
  • Front: 50MP
79
camera

Infinix Note 50 Pro+

  • Main: 50MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 32MP
61
camera

Display comparison

Honor Magic7 Pro

  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2800x1280
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display

Infinix Note 50 Pro+

  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2436
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
89
display

Battery and charging

Honor Magic7 Pro

  • 5270 mAh
  • NanoReview test: web browsing 13:07 hrs, total 26:42 hrs
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 80W
80
battery

Infinix Note 50 Pro+

  • 5200 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 50W
80
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Honor Magic7 Pro and Infinix Note 50 Pro+, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor Magic7 Pro Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
82/100
3014433 AnTuTu
Infinix Note 50 Pro+ MediaTek Dimensity 8350
71/100 -74.8%
1724757 AnTuTu

Honor Magic7 Pro leads Infinix Note 50 Pro+ by 74.8% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Honor Magic7 Pro

$1099

Infinix Note 50 Pro+

$280

Launch price difference: $819. Infinix Note 50 Pro+ was $819 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic7 Pro notably outperforms the Infinix Note 50 Pro+ (91/100 vs 70/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Infinix Note 50 Pro+ is a bit better (89/100 vs 84/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic7 Pro notably outperforms the Infinix Note 50 Pro+ (79/100 vs 61/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, both devices are on the same level — 80/100.

portability

In the "portability" category, the Infinix Note 50 Pro+ notably outperforms the Honor Magic7 Pro (54/100 vs 36/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Honor Magic7 Pro or the Infinix Note 50 Pro+?

The Honor Magic7 Pro is noticeably better than the Infinix Note 50 Pro+ — the overall rating gap is 11 points.

What is the rating of the Honor Magic7 Pro and the Infinix Note 50 Pro+?

The Honor Magic7 Pro has a MobileRank rating of 82/100, the Infinix Note 50 Pro+ — 71/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor Magic7 Pro or the Infinix Note 50 Pro+?

The Honor Magic7 Pro leads on camera score (79/100 vs 61/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor Magic7 Pro or the Infinix Note 50 Pro+?

The Honor Magic7 Pro leads on performance (91/100 vs 70/100).

Should you choose the Honor Magic7 Pro over the Infinix Note 50 Pro+?

The Honor Magic7 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life. The Infinix Note 50 Pro+ is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.