Honor Magic V6 vs Honor Play6T

The Honor Magic V6 (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the Honor Play6T (2022) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 700. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic V6 leads — 83/100 vs 38/100 (a 45-point difference). Key differences: the Honor Magic V6 has the bigger battery (6660 mAh vs 5000); the main camera is 50 MP vs 13 MP; the Honor Magic V6 is faster in AnTuTu (4,166,339 vs 515,647); the Honor Magic V6 has NFC for contactless payments, the Honor Play6T doesn't; the Honor Play6T is noticeably lighter (198g vs 236g).

The Honor Magic V6 significantly outperforms the Honor Play6T by 45 points (83/100 vs 38/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor Magic V6
Performance 98
Display 83
Camera 69
Battery 81
Portability 54
Value for money 70
Honor Play6T
Performance 41
Display 43
Camera 10
Battery 66
Portability 54
Value for money
What makes Honor Magic V6 better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 4166339 vs 515647
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3640 vs 688
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11033 vs 1794
  • Bigger battery: 6660 vs 5000 mAh
  • Better main camera: 50MP vs 13MP
  • Higher refresh rate: 120Hz vs 90Hz

  • Higher performance (98/100 vs 41/100)
  • Better camera (69/100 vs 10/100)
  • Longer battery life (81/100 vs 66/100)
  • Better display (83/100 vs 43/100)
What makes Honor Play6T better?
  • Lighter: 198g vs 236g

  • Overall rating 38/100
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor Magic V6 vs the Honor Play6T, the Honor Magic V6 scores 45 points higher (83/100 vs 38/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic V6 leads (98/100 vs 41/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic V6 leads (69/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic V6 leads (81/100 vs 66/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic V6 significantly outperforms the Honor Play6T (98/100 vs 41/100). In the "display" category, the Honor Magic V6 significantly outperforms the Honor Play6T (83/100 vs 43/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic V6 significantly outperforms the Honor Play6T (69/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic V6 notably outperforms the Honor Play6T (81/100 vs 66/100). In the "portability" category, both devices are on the same level — 54/100.

Honor Magic V6: The Honor Magic V6 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life.
Honor Play6T: The Honor Play6T is a better fit for everyday use.
Specs comparison
Specification Honor Magic V6 Honor Play6T
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 MediaTek Dimensity 700
AnTuTu 4166339 515647
Geekbench Single 3640 688
Geekbench Multi 11033 1794
Display 8.0" LTPO AMOLED 6.7" TFT LCD
Resolution 2848x2076 720x1600
Refresh rate 120 Hz 90 Hz
Battery 6660 mAh 5000 mAh
Charging 80W
Wireless charging 66W
Main camera 50 MP 13 MP
Ultrawide 40 MP 0 MP
Telephoto 50 MP 0 MP
Front camera 16 MP 5 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 8GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB 128GB / 256GB
OS Android 16 Android 11, Magic UI 4.2, no Google Play Services
Brightness (peak) 6000 nits
NFC yes no
Protection IP68
Dimensions 156.7×145.6×4.0 mm 167.6×77.2×8.6 mm
Weight 236 g 198 g
Launch price $1599
Camera comparison
Honor Magic V6
  • Main: 50MP f/1.6
  • Ultrawide: 40MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 16MP
69
camera
Honor Play6T
  • Main: 13MP f/f/1.8
  • Front: 5MP
10
camera
Display comparison
Honor Magic V6
  • 8.0" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2848x2076
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
83
display
Honor Play6T
  • 6.7" TFT LCD
  • Resolution: 720x1600
  • Refresh rate: 90 Hz
43
display
Battery and charging
Honor Magic V6
  • 6660 mAh
  • Wired: 80W
  • Wireless: 66W
81
battery
Honor Play6T
  • 5000 mAh
  • Wireless charging: no data
66
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Honor Magic V6 and Honor Play6T, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor Magic V6 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
83/100
4166339 AnTuTu
Honor Play6T MediaTek Dimensity 700
38/100 -708.0%
515647 AnTuTu

Honor Magic V6 leads Honor Play6T by 708.0% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Honor Magic V6
$1599
Honor Play6T
Price unknown
Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic V6 significantly outperforms the Honor Play6T (98/100 vs 41/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Honor Magic V6 significantly outperforms the Honor Play6T (83/100 vs 43/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic V6 significantly outperforms the Honor Play6T (69/100 vs 10/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic V6 notably outperforms the Honor Play6T (81/100 vs 66/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, both devices are on the same level — 54/100.

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor Magic V6 or the Honor Play6T?

The Honor Magic V6 significantly outperforms the Honor Play6T by 45 points (83/100 vs 38/100).

What is the rating of the Honor Magic V6 and the Honor Play6T?

The Honor Magic V6 has a MobileRank rating of 83/100, the Honor Play6T — 38/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor Magic V6 or the Honor Play6T?

The Honor Magic V6 leads on camera score (69/100 vs 10/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor Magic V6 or the Honor Play6T?

The Honor Magic V6 leads on performance (98/100 vs 41/100).

Should you choose the Honor Magic V6 over the Honor Play6T?

The Honor Magic V6 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life. The Honor Play6T is a better fit for everyday use.