Honor Magic V Flip vs OnePlus 14 Pro

The Honor Magic V Flip (2024) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1, while the OnePlus 14 Pro (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. By overall MobileRank rating, the OnePlus 14 Pro leads — 85/100 vs 62/100 (a 23-point difference). Key differences: the OnePlus 14 Pro has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 4800); the OnePlus 14 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (3,950,082 vs 1,420,808); the Honor Magic V Flip is noticeably lighter (193g vs 219g).

The OnePlus 14 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Magic V Flip by 23 points (85/100 vs 62/100).

Profile comparison

Category scores

Honor Magic V Flip

Performance 71
Display 80
Camera 45
Battery 49
Portability 71
Value for money —

OnePlus 14 Pro

Performance 98
Display 89
Camera 77
Battery 83
Portability 40
Value for money 84

What makes Honor Magic V Flip better?

  • Lighter: 193g vs 219g

  • Better portability (71/100 vs 40/100)

What makes OnePlus 14 Pro better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 3950082 vs 1420808
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 1761
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 4688
  • Bigger battery: 6000 vs 4800 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 66W

  • Higher performance (98/100 vs 71/100)
  • Better camera (77/100 vs 45/100)
  • Longer battery life (83/100 vs 49/100)
  • Better display (89/100 vs 80/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor Magic V Flip vs the OnePlus 14 Pro, the OnePlus 14 Pro scores 23 points higher (85/100 vs 62/100). In the "performance" category, the OnePlus 14 Pro leads (98/100 vs 71/100). In the "camera" category, the OnePlus 14 Pro leads (77/100 vs 45/100). In the "battery" category, the OnePlus 14 Pro leads (83/100 vs 49/100). In the "performance" category, the OnePlus 14 Pro notably outperforms the Honor Magic V Flip (98/100 vs 71/100). In the "display" category, the OnePlus 14 Pro is a bit better (89/100 vs 80/100). In the "camera" category, the OnePlus 14 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Magic V Flip (77/100 vs 45/100). In the "battery" category, the OnePlus 14 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Magic V Flip (83/100 vs 49/100). In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic V Flip significantly outperforms the OnePlus 14 Pro (71/100 vs 40/100).

Honor Magic V Flip: The Honor Magic V Flip is a better fit for active users.
OnePlus 14 Pro: The OnePlus 14 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.

Specs comparison

Specification Honor Magic V Flip OnePlus 14 Pro
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 1420808 3950082
Geekbench Single 1761 3639
Geekbench Multi 4688 11047
Display 6.8" Foldable LTPO OLED 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2520 3168x1440
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 4800 mAh 6000 mAh
Charging 66W 100W
Wireless charging 0W 50W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 12 MP 48 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 50 MP 32 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB / 1TB 256GB / 512GB
OS Android 14, MagicOS 8 Android 16 / OxygenOS 16
Brightness (peak) 3000 nits —
NFC yes —
Protection — IP65
Dimensions 167.3×75.6×7.2 mm —
Weight 193 g 219 g
Launch price — $830

Camera comparison

Honor Magic V Flip

  • Main: 50MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 12MP
  • Front: 50MP
45
camera

OnePlus 14 Pro

  • Main: 50MP f/1.6
  • Ultrawide: 48MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 32MP
77
camera

Display comparison

Honor Magic V Flip

  • 6.8" Foldable LTPO OLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2520
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
80
display

OnePlus 14 Pro

  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 3168x1440
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
89
display

Battery and charging

Honor Magic V Flip

  • 4800 mAh
  • Wired: 66W
  • No wireless charging
49
battery

OnePlus 14 Pro

  • 6000 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 50W
83
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Honor Magic V Flip and OnePlus 14 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor Magic V Flip Qualcomm Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1
62/100
1420808 AnTuTu
OnePlus 14 Pro Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
85/100 +64.0%
3950082 AnTuTu

OnePlus 14 Pro leads Honor Magic V Flip by 64.0% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Honor Magic V Flip

Price unknown

OnePlus 14 Pro

$830

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the OnePlus 14 Pro notably outperforms the Honor Magic V Flip (98/100 vs 71/100).

display

In the "display" category, the OnePlus 14 Pro is a bit better (89/100 vs 80/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the OnePlus 14 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Magic V Flip (77/100 vs 45/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the OnePlus 14 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Magic V Flip (83/100 vs 49/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic V Flip significantly outperforms the OnePlus 14 Pro (71/100 vs 40/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Honor Magic V Flip or the OnePlus 14 Pro?

The OnePlus 14 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor Magic V Flip by 23 points (85/100 vs 62/100).

What is the rating of the Honor Magic V Flip and the OnePlus 14 Pro?

The Honor Magic V Flip has a MobileRank rating of 62/100, the OnePlus 14 Pro — 85/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor Magic V Flip or the OnePlus 14 Pro?

The OnePlus 14 Pro leads on camera score (77/100 vs 45/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor Magic V Flip or the OnePlus 14 Pro?

The OnePlus 14 Pro leads on performance (98/100 vs 71/100).

Should you choose the Honor Magic V Flip over the OnePlus 14 Pro?

The Honor Magic V Flip is a better fit for active users. The OnePlus 14 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.