Honor GT Pro vs Vivo T4 Pro
The Honor GT Pro (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite, while the Vivo T4 Pro (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4; launch prices were $485 and $320. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor GT Pro leads — 83/100 vs 65/100 (a 18-point difference). Key differences: the Honor GT Pro has the bigger battery (7200 mAh vs 6500); the Honor GT Pro is faster in AnTuTu (3,280,245 vs 1,213,003); the Honor GT Pro has NFC for contactless payments, the Vivo T4 Pro doesn't; the Vivo T4 Pro is noticeably lighter (192g vs 212g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor GT Pro
Vivo T4 Pro
What makes Honor GT Pro better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 3280245 vs 1213003
- Better Geekbench Single: 3013 vs 1270
- Better Geekbench Multi: 9287 vs 4106
- Bigger battery: 7200 vs 6500 mAh
- Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz
- Higher performance (92/100 vs 64/100)
- Better camera (81/100 vs 58/100)
- Longer battery life (70/100 vs 68/100)
- Better display (94/100 vs 79/100)
What makes Vivo T4 Pro better?
- Lighter: 192g vs 212g
- Cheaper at launch: $320 vs $485
- Better portability (69/100 vs 46/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Honor GT Pro vs the Vivo T4 Pro, the Honor GT Pro scores 18 points higher (83/100 vs 65/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor GT Pro leads (92/100 vs 64/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor GT Pro leads (81/100 vs 58/100). Value score: Honor GT Pro — 88/100, Vivo T4 Pro — 66/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Honor GT Pro notably outperforms the Vivo T4 Pro (92/100 vs 64/100). In the "display" category, the Honor GT Pro notably outperforms the Vivo T4 Pro (94/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor GT Pro notably outperforms the Vivo T4 Pro (81/100 vs 58/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor GT Pro and the Vivo T4 Pro are nearly equal (70/100 vs 68/100). In the "portability" category, the Vivo T4 Pro notably outperforms the Honor GT Pro (69/100 vs 46/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Honor GT Pro | Vivo T4 Pro | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | |
| AnTuTu | 3280245 | 1213003 | |
| Geekbench Single | 3013 | 1270 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 9287 | 4106 | |
| Display | 6.8" LTPO AMOLED | 6.8" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 1224x2800 | 1080x2392 | |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 7200 mAh | 6500 mAh | |
| Charging | 90W | 90W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 50 MP | 0 MP | |
| Telephoto | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 32 MP | |
| RAM | 12GB / 16GB | 8GB / 12GB | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | 128GB / 256GB | |
| OS | Android 15 | Android 15 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 6000 nits | 5000 nits | |
| NFC | yes | no | |
| Protection | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69 | |
| Dimensions | 162.1×75.7×8.6 mm | 163.5×77.0×7.5 mm | |
| Weight | 212 g | 192 g | |
| Launch price | $485 | $320 |
Camera comparison
Honor GT Pro
- Main: 50MP
- Ultrawide: 50MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 50MP
Vivo T4 Pro
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 32MP
Display comparison
Honor GT Pro
- 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
- Resolution: 1224x2800
- Refresh rate: 144 Hz
Vivo T4 Pro
- 6.8" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2392
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Honor GT Pro
- 7200 mAh
- Wired: 90W
- No wireless charging
Vivo T4 Pro
- 6500 mAh
- Wired: 90W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Honor GT Pro and Vivo T4 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Honor GT Pro leads Vivo T4 Pro by 170.4% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Launch price difference: $165. Vivo T4 Pro was $165 cheaper at launch.
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Honor GT Pro notably outperforms the Vivo T4 Pro (92/100 vs 64/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Honor GT Pro notably outperforms the Vivo T4 Pro (94/100 vs 79/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Honor GT Pro notably outperforms the Vivo T4 Pro (81/100 vs 58/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Honor GT Pro and the Vivo T4 Pro are nearly equal (70/100 vs 68/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Vivo T4 Pro notably outperforms the Honor GT Pro (69/100 vs 46/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor GT Pro or the Vivo T4 Pro?
The Honor GT Pro is noticeably better than the Vivo T4 Pro — the overall rating gap is 18 points.
What is the rating of the Honor GT Pro and the Vivo T4 Pro?
The Honor GT Pro has a MobileRank rating of 83/100, the Vivo T4 Pro — 65/100.
Which has the better camera: the Honor GT Pro or the Vivo T4 Pro?
The Honor GT Pro leads on camera score (81/100 vs 58/100).
Which is more powerful: the Honor GT Pro or the Vivo T4 Pro?
The Honor GT Pro leads on performance (92/100 vs 64/100).
Should you choose the Honor GT Pro over the Vivo T4 Pro?
The Honor GT Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, budget-conscious buyers. The Vivo T4 Pro is a better fit for active users.