Honor GT Pro vs Honor Magic8

The Honor GT Pro (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite, while the Honor Magic8 (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5; launch prices were $485 and $625. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic8 leads — 88/100 vs 83/100 (a 5-point difference). Key differences: the Honor GT Pro has the bigger battery (7200 mAh vs 7000); the Honor Magic8 is faster in AnTuTu (4,037,547 vs 3,280,245).

The Honor Magic8 edges out the Honor GT Pro by just 5 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

Profile comparison

Category scores

Honor GT Pro

Performance 92
Display 94
Camera 81
Battery 70
Portability 46
Value for money 88

Honor Magic8

Performance 98
Display 85
Camera 87
Battery 85
Portability 56
Value for money 90

What makes Honor GT Pro better?

  • Bigger battery: 7200 vs 7000 mAh
  • Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz
  • Cheaper at launch: $485 vs $625

  • Better display (94/100 vs 85/100)

What makes Honor Magic8 better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 4037547 vs 3280245
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 3013
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 9287
  • Lighter: 205g vs 212g

  • Higher performance (98/100 vs 92/100)
  • Better camera (87/100 vs 81/100)
  • Longer battery life (85/100 vs 70/100)
  • Better portability (56/100 vs 46/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor GT Pro vs the Honor Magic8, the Honor Magic8 scores 5 points higher (88/100 vs 83/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 leads (85/100 vs 70/100). Value score: Honor GT Pro — 88/100, Honor Magic8 — 90/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 is a bit better (98/100 vs 92/100). In the "display" category, the Honor GT Pro is a bit better (94/100 vs 85/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 is a bit better (87/100 vs 81/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 notably outperforms the Honor GT Pro (85/100 vs 70/100). In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic8 is a bit better (56/100 vs 46/100).

Honor GT Pro: The Honor GT Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, budget-conscious buyers.
Honor Magic8: The Honor Magic8 is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.

Specs comparison

Specification Honor GT Pro Honor Magic8
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 3280245 4037547
Geekbench Single 3013 3639
Geekbench Multi 9287 11047
Display 6.8" LTPO AMOLED 6.6" Dynamic OLED
Resolution 1224x2800 2760x1256
Refresh rate 144 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 7200 mAh 7000 mAh
Charging 90W 90W
Wireless charging 0W 80W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 50 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 50 MP 64 MP
Front camera 50 MP 50 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 12GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB / 1TB 256GB
OS Android 15 Android 16
Brightness (peak) 6000 nits 6000 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP68/IP69 IP68
Dimensions 162.1×75.7×8.6 mm 157.1×74.0×8.0 mm
Weight 212 g 205 g
Launch price $485 $625

Camera comparison

Honor GT Pro

  • Main: 50MP
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 50MP
81
camera

Honor Magic8

  • Main: 50MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 64MP
  • Front: 50MP
87
camera

Display comparison

Honor GT Pro

  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1224x2800
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
94
display

Honor Magic8

  • 6.6" Dynamic OLED
  • Resolution: 2760x1256
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
85
display

Battery and charging

Honor GT Pro

  • 7200 mAh
  • Wired: 90W
  • No wireless charging
70
battery

Honor Magic8

  • 7000 mAh
  • Wired: 90W
  • Wireless: 80W
85
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Honor GT Pro and Honor Magic8, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor GT Pro Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
83/100
3280245 AnTuTu
Honor Magic8 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
88/100 +18.8%
4037547 AnTuTu

Honor Magic8 leads Honor GT Pro by 18.8% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Honor GT Pro

$485

Honor Magic8

$625

Launch price difference: $140. Honor GT Pro was $140 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic8 is a bit better (98/100 vs 92/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Honor GT Pro is a bit better (94/100 vs 85/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic8 is a bit better (87/100 vs 81/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic8 notably outperforms the Honor GT Pro (85/100 vs 70/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic8 is a bit better (56/100 vs 46/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Honor GT Pro or the Honor Magic8?

The Honor Magic8 edges out the Honor GT Pro by just 5 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

What is the rating of the Honor GT Pro and the Honor Magic8?

The Honor GT Pro has a MobileRank rating of 83/100, the Honor Magic8 — 88/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor GT Pro or the Honor Magic8?

The Honor Magic8 leads on camera score (87/100 vs 81/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor GT Pro or the Honor Magic8?

The Honor Magic8 leads on performance (98/100 vs 92/100).

Should you choose the Honor GT Pro over the Honor Magic8?

The Honor GT Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, budget-conscious buyers. The Honor Magic8 is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.