Honor GT 2 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy A20

The Honor GT 2 Pro (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the Samsung Galaxy A20 (2019) runs on the Samsung Exynos 7884. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor GT 2 Pro leads — 91/100 vs 19/100 (a 72-point difference). Key differences: the Honor GT 2 Pro has the bigger battery (8500 mAh vs 4000); the main camera is 50 MP vs 13 MP.

The Honor GT 2 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A20 by 72 points (91/100 vs 19/100).

Profile comparison

Category scores

Honor GT 2 Pro

Performance 98
Display 94
Camera 81
Battery 88
Portability —
Value for money —

Samsung Galaxy A20

Performance 2
Display 51
Camera 10
Battery 25
Portability 79
Value for money 2

What makes Honor GT 2 Pro better?

  • Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 254
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 802
  • Bigger battery: 8500 vs 4000 mAh
  • Better main camera: 50MP vs 13MP
  • Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 60Hz

  • Higher performance (98/100 vs 2/100)
  • Better camera (81/100 vs 10/100)
  • Longer battery life (88/100 vs 25/100)
  • Better display (94/100 vs 51/100)

What makes Samsung Galaxy A20 better?


  • Overall rating 19/100

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor GT 2 Pro vs the Samsung Galaxy A20, the Honor GT 2 Pro scores 72 points higher (91/100 vs 19/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor GT 2 Pro leads (98/100 vs 2/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor GT 2 Pro leads (81/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor GT 2 Pro leads (88/100 vs 25/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor GT 2 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A20 (98/100 vs 2/100). In the "display" category, the Honor GT 2 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A20 (94/100 vs 51/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor GT 2 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A20 (81/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor GT 2 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A20 (88/100 vs 25/100).

Honor GT 2 Pro: The Honor GT 2 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life.

Specs comparison

Specification Honor GT 2 Pro Samsung Galaxy A20
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Samsung Exynos 7884
AnTuTu 3950082 —
Geekbench Single 3639 254
Geekbench Multi 11047 802
Display 6.8" LTPO AMOLED 6.4" AMOLED
Resolution 1224x2800 —
Refresh rate 144 Hz 60 Hz
Battery 8500 mAh 4000 mAh
Charging 90W —
Main camera 50 MP 13 MP
Ultrawide 50 MP 0 MP
Telephoto 50 MP 0 MP
Front camera 50 MP 8 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 3GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB / 1TB 32GB
OS Android 16 —
Brightness (peak) 6000 nits —
NFC yes yes
Dimensions — 158.4×74.7×7.8 mm
Weight — 169 g
Launch price — $190

Camera comparison

Honor GT 2 Pro

  • Main: 50MP
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 50MP
81
camera

Samsung Galaxy A20

  • Main: 13MP
  • Front: 8MP
10
camera

Display comparison

Honor GT 2 Pro

  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1224x2800
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
94
display

Samsung Galaxy A20

  • 6.4" AMOLED
  • Refresh rate: 60 Hz
51
display

Battery and charging

Honor GT 2 Pro

  • 8500 mAh
  • Wired: 90W
  • Wireless charging: no data
88
battery

Samsung Galaxy A20

  • 4000 mAh
  • No wireless charging
25
battery

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Honor GT 2 Pro

Price unknown

Samsung Galaxy A20

$190

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Honor GT 2 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A20 (98/100 vs 2/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Honor GT 2 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A20 (94/100 vs 51/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Honor GT 2 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A20 (81/100 vs 10/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Honor GT 2 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A20 (88/100 vs 25/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Honor GT 2 Pro or the Samsung Galaxy A20?

The Honor GT 2 Pro significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A20 by 72 points (91/100 vs 19/100).

What is the rating of the Honor GT 2 Pro and the Samsung Galaxy A20?

The Honor GT 2 Pro has a MobileRank rating of 91/100, the Samsung Galaxy A20 — 19/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor GT 2 Pro or the Samsung Galaxy A20?

The Honor GT 2 Pro leads on camera score (81/100 vs 10/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor GT 2 Pro or the Samsung Galaxy A20?

The Honor GT 2 Pro leads on performance (98/100 vs 2/100).

Should you choose the Honor GT 2 Pro over the Samsung Galaxy A20?

The Honor GT 2 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life.