Honor 500 Pro (China) vs OnePlus Nord CE 4

The Honor 500 Pro (China) (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite, while the OnePlus Nord CE 4 (2024) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor 500 Pro (China) leads — 84/100 vs 56/100 (a 28-point difference). Key differences: the Honor 500 Pro (China) has the bigger battery (8000 mAh vs 5500); the main camera is 200 MP vs 50 MP; the Honor 500 Pro (China) is faster in AnTuTu (3,119,308 vs 1,025,251); the Honor 500 Pro (China) has NFC for contactless payments, the OnePlus Nord CE 4 doesn't; the OnePlus Nord CE 4 is noticeably lighter (184g vs 201g).

The Honor 500 Pro (China) significantly outperforms the OnePlus Nord CE 4 by 28 points (84/100 vs 56/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor 500 Pro (China)
Performance 92
Display 85
Camera 78
Battery 86
Portability 60
Value for money
OnePlus Nord CE 4
Performance 58
Display 85
Camera 32
Battery 60
Portability 64
Value for money 54
What makes Honor 500 Pro (China) better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3119308 vs 1025251
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3041 vs 1131
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9494 vs 2967
  • Bigger battery: 8000 vs 5500 mAh
  • Better main camera: 200MP vs 50MP

  • Higher performance (92/100 vs 58/100)
  • Better camera (78/100 vs 32/100)
  • Longer battery life (86/100 vs 60/100)
What makes OnePlus Nord CE 4 better?
  • Lighter: 184g vs 201g

  • Better portability (64/100 vs 60/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor 500 Pro (China) vs the OnePlus Nord CE 4, the Honor 500 Pro (China) scores 28 points higher (84/100 vs 56/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor 500 Pro (China) leads (92/100 vs 58/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor 500 Pro (China) leads (78/100 vs 32/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor 500 Pro (China) leads (86/100 vs 60/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor 500 Pro (China) significantly outperforms the OnePlus Nord CE 4 (92/100 vs 58/100). In the "display" category, both devices are on the same level — 85/100. In the "camera" category, the Honor 500 Pro (China) significantly outperforms the OnePlus Nord CE 4 (78/100 vs 32/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor 500 Pro (China) notably outperforms the OnePlus Nord CE 4 (86/100 vs 60/100). In the "portability" category, the OnePlus Nord CE 4 and the Honor 500 Pro (China) are nearly equal (64/100 vs 60/100).

Honor 500 Pro (China): The Honor 500 Pro (China) is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life.
OnePlus Nord CE 4: The OnePlus Nord CE 4 is a better fit for everyday use.
Specs comparison
Specification Honor 500 Pro (China) OnePlus Nord CE 4
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
AnTuTu 3119308 1025251
Geekbench Single 3041 1131
Geekbench Multi 9494 2967
Display 6.5" AMOLED 6.7" AMOLED
Resolution 1264x2736
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 8000 mAh 5500 mAh
Charging 80W
Wireless charging 50W 0W
Main camera 200 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 12 MP 0 MP
Telephoto 50 MP 0 MP
Front camera 50 MP 16 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 8GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB / 1TB 128GB / 256GB
OS Android 16, MagicOS 10
Brightness (peak) 6000 nits 1100 nits
NFC yes no
Protection IP68 IP54
Dimensions 155.8×74.2×7.8 mm 162.5×75.3×8.4 mm
Weight 201 g 184 g
Launch price $300
Camera comparison
Honor 500 Pro (China)
  • Main: 200MP f/f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 12MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 50MP
78
camera
OnePlus Nord CE 4
  • Main: 50MP
  • Front: 16MP
32
camera
Display comparison
Honor 500 Pro (China)
  • 6.5" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1264x2736
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
85
display
OnePlus Nord CE 4
  • 6.7" AMOLED
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
85
display
Battery and charging
Honor 500 Pro (China)
  • 8000 mAh
  • Wired: 80W
  • Wireless: 50W
86
battery
OnePlus Nord CE 4
  • 5500 mAh
  • No wireless charging
60
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Honor 500 Pro (China) and OnePlus Nord CE 4, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor 500 Pro (China) Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
84/100
3119308 AnTuTu
OnePlus Nord CE 4 Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
56/100 -204.2%
1025251 AnTuTu

Honor 500 Pro (China) leads OnePlus Nord CE 4 by 204.2% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Honor 500 Pro (China)
Price unknown
OnePlus Nord CE 4
$300
Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Honor 500 Pro (China) significantly outperforms the OnePlus Nord CE 4 (92/100 vs 58/100).

display

In the "display" category, both devices are on the same level — 85/100.

camera

In the "camera" category, the Honor 500 Pro (China) significantly outperforms the OnePlus Nord CE 4 (78/100 vs 32/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Honor 500 Pro (China) notably outperforms the OnePlus Nord CE 4 (86/100 vs 60/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the OnePlus Nord CE 4 and the Honor 500 Pro (China) are nearly equal (64/100 vs 60/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor 500 Pro (China) or the OnePlus Nord CE 4?

The Honor 500 Pro (China) significantly outperforms the OnePlus Nord CE 4 by 28 points (84/100 vs 56/100).

What is the rating of the Honor 500 Pro (China) and the OnePlus Nord CE 4?

The Honor 500 Pro (China) has a MobileRank rating of 84/100, the OnePlus Nord CE 4 — 56/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor 500 Pro (China) or the OnePlus Nord CE 4?

The Honor 500 Pro (China) leads on camera score (78/100 vs 32/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor 500 Pro (China) or the OnePlus Nord CE 4?

The Honor 500 Pro (China) leads on performance (92/100 vs 58/100).

Should you choose the Honor 500 Pro (China) over the OnePlus Nord CE 4?

The Honor 500 Pro (China) is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life. The OnePlus Nord CE 4 is a better fit for everyday use.