HMD Aura vs OnePlus 15s

The HMD Aura (2024) runs on the Unisoc SC9863A1, while the OnePlus 15s (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. By overall MobileRank rating, the OnePlus 15s leads — 83/100 vs 21/100 (a 62-point difference). Key differences: the OnePlus 15s has the bigger battery (7500 mAh vs 5000); the main camera is 13 MP vs 50 MP; the OnePlus 15s is faster in AnTuTu (3,950,082 vs 153,667); the HMD Aura is noticeably lighter (175g vs 195g).

The OnePlus 15s significantly outperforms the HMD Aura by 62 points (83/100 vs 21/100).

Profile comparison

Category scores

HMD Aura

Performance 9
Display 32
Camera 10
Battery 43
Portability 64
Value for money —

OnePlus 15s

Performance 98
Display 95
Camera 53
Battery 89
Portability 64
Value for money 80

What makes HMD Aura better?

  • Lighter: 175g vs 195g

  • Overall rating 21/100

What makes OnePlus 15s better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 3950082 vs 153667
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 205
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 846
  • Bigger battery: 7500 vs 5000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 10W
  • Better main camera: 50MP vs 13MP
  • Higher refresh rate: 165Hz vs 60Hz

  • Higher performance (98/100 vs 9/100)
  • Better camera (53/100 vs 10/100)
  • Longer battery life (89/100 vs 43/100)
  • Better display (95/100 vs 32/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the HMD Aura vs the OnePlus 15s, the OnePlus 15s scores 62 points higher (83/100 vs 21/100). In the "performance" category, the OnePlus 15s leads (98/100 vs 9/100). In the "camera" category, the OnePlus 15s leads (53/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the OnePlus 15s leads (89/100 vs 43/100). In the "performance" category, the OnePlus 15s significantly outperforms the HMD Aura (98/100 vs 9/100). In the "display" category, the OnePlus 15s significantly outperforms the HMD Aura (95/100 vs 32/100). In the "camera" category, the OnePlus 15s significantly outperforms the HMD Aura (53/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the OnePlus 15s significantly outperforms the HMD Aura (89/100 vs 43/100). In the "portability" category, both devices are on the same level — 64/100.

OnePlus 15s: The OnePlus 15s is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.

Specs comparison

Specification HMD Aura OnePlus 15s
Processor Unisoc SC9863A1 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 153667 3950082
Geekbench Single 205 3639
Geekbench Multi 846 11047
Display 6.6" IPS LCD 6.3" AMOLED
Resolution 720x1612 2640x1216
Refresh rate 60 Hz 165 Hz
Battery 5000 mAh 7500 mAh
Charging 10W 100W
Wireless charging 0W 50W
Main camera 13 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 5 MP 16 MP
RAM 4GB 12GB
Storage 64GB 256GB / 512GB
OS Android 13 Android 16
Brightness (peak) 480 nits —
NFC no —
Dimensions 163.9×75.5×8.9 mm —
Weight 175 g 195 g
Launch price — $700

Camera comparison

HMD Aura

  • Main: 13MP
  • Front: 5MP
10
camera

OnePlus 15s

  • Main: 50MP f/1.8
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 16MP
53
camera

Display comparison

HMD Aura

  • 6.6" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 720x1612
  • Refresh rate: 60 Hz
32
display

OnePlus 15s

  • 6.3" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2640x1216
  • Refresh rate: 165 Hz
95
display

Battery and charging

HMD Aura

  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 10W
  • No wireless charging
43
battery

OnePlus 15s

  • 7500 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 50W
89
battery

Overall performance score

We compared HMD Aura and OnePlus 15s, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

HMD Aura Unisoc SC9863A1
21/100
153667 AnTuTu
OnePlus 15s Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
83/100 +96.1%
3950082 AnTuTu

OnePlus 15s leads HMD Aura by 96.1% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

HMD Aura

Price unknown

OnePlus 15s

$700

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the OnePlus 15s significantly outperforms the HMD Aura (98/100 vs 9/100).

display

In the "display" category, the OnePlus 15s significantly outperforms the HMD Aura (95/100 vs 32/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the OnePlus 15s significantly outperforms the HMD Aura (53/100 vs 10/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the OnePlus 15s significantly outperforms the HMD Aura (89/100 vs 43/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, both devices are on the same level — 64/100.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the HMD Aura or the OnePlus 15s?

The OnePlus 15s significantly outperforms the HMD Aura by 62 points (83/100 vs 21/100).

What is the rating of the HMD Aura and the OnePlus 15s?

The HMD Aura has a MobileRank rating of 21/100, the OnePlus 15s — 83/100.

Which has the better camera: the HMD Aura or the OnePlus 15s?

The OnePlus 15s leads on camera score (53/100 vs 10/100).

Which is more powerful: the HMD Aura or the OnePlus 15s?

The OnePlus 15s leads on performance (98/100 vs 9/100).

Should you choose the HMD Aura over the OnePlus 15s?

The OnePlus 15s is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.