Google Pixel 9 Pro XL vs Honor Magic V6

The Google Pixel 9 Pro XL (2024) runs on the Google Tensor G4, while the Honor Magic V6 (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5; launch prices were $1099 and $1599. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic V6 leads — 82/100 vs 74/100 (a 8-point difference). Key differences: the Honor Magic V6 has the bigger battery (6660 mAh vs 5060); the Honor Magic V6 is faster in AnTuTu (4,166,339 vs 1,672,795); the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL is noticeably lighter (221g vs 236g).

The Honor Magic V6 edges out the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL by just 8 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

Profile comparison

Category scores

Google Pixel 9 Pro XL

Performance 74
Display 86
Camera 88
Battery 57
Portability 41
Value for money 58

Honor Magic V6

Performance 98
Display 83
Camera 69
Battery 78
Portability 54
Value for money 72

What makes Google Pixel 9 Pro XL better?

  • Lighter: 221g vs 236g
  • Cheaper at launch: $1099 vs $1599

  • Better camera (88/100 vs 69/100)
  • Better display (86/100 vs 83/100)

What makes Honor Magic V6 better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 4166339 vs 1672795
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 1900
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 5200
  • Bigger battery: 6660 vs 5060 mAh
  • Faster charging: 66W vs 37W
  • Faster wireless charging: 66W vs 23W

  • Higher performance (98/100 vs 74/100)
  • Longer battery life (78/100 vs 57/100)
  • Better portability (54/100 vs 41/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL vs the Honor Magic V6, the Honor Magic V6 scores 8 points higher (82/100 vs 74/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic V6 leads (98/100 vs 74/100). In the "camera" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL leads (88/100 vs 69/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic V6 leads (78/100 vs 57/100). Value score: Google Pixel 9 Pro XL — 58/100, Honor Magic V6 — 72/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic V6 notably outperforms the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL (98/100 vs 74/100). In the "display" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL and the Honor Magic V6 are nearly equal (86/100 vs 83/100). In the "camera" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL notably outperforms the Honor Magic V6 (88/100 vs 69/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic V6 notably outperforms the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL (78/100 vs 57/100). In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic V6 is a bit better (54/100 vs 41/100).

Google Pixel 9 Pro XL: The Google Pixel 9 Pro XL is a better fit for active users, mobile photography enthusiasts.
Honor Magic V6: The Honor Magic V6 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life.

Specs comparison

Specification Google Pixel 9 Pro XL Honor Magic V6
Processor Google Tensor G4 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 1672795 4166339
Geekbench Single 1900 3639
Geekbench Multi 5200 11047
Display 6.8" Super Actua LTPO OLED 8.0" LTPO AMOLED
Resolution 2992x1344 2848x2076
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 5060 mAh 6660 mAh
Charging 37W 66W
Wireless charging 23W 66W
DXOMark (camera) 160 —
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 48 MP 40 MP
Telephoto 48 MP 50 MP
Front camera 42 MP 16 MP
RAM 16GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 128GB / 256GB / 512GB / 1TB 256GB / 512GB
OS Android 14 Android 16
Brightness (peak) 3000 nits 6000 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP68 IP68
Dimensions 162.8×76.6×8.5 mm 156.7×145.6×4.0 mm
Weight 221 g 236 g
Launch price $1099 $1599

Camera comparison

Google Pixel 9 Pro XL

  • Main: 50MP f/1.68
  • Ultrawide: 48MP
  • Telephoto: 48MP
  • Front: 42MP
88
camera

Honor Magic V6

  • Main: 50MP f/1.6
  • Ultrawide: 40MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 16MP
69
camera

Display comparison

Google Pixel 9 Pro XL

  • 6.8" Super Actua LTPO OLED
  • Resolution: 2992x1344
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
86
display

Honor Magic V6

  • 8.0" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2848x2076
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
83
display

Battery and charging

Google Pixel 9 Pro XL

  • 5060 mAh
  • Wired: 37W
  • Wireless: 23W
57
battery

Honor Magic V6

  • 6660 mAh
  • Wired: 66W
  • Wireless: 66W
78
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Google Pixel 9 Pro XL and Honor Magic V6, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Google Pixel 9 Pro XL Google Tensor G4
74/100
1672795 AnTuTu
Honor Magic V6 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
82/100 +59.8%
4166339 AnTuTu

Honor Magic V6 leads Google Pixel 9 Pro XL by 59.8% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Google Pixel 9 Pro XL

$1099

Honor Magic V6

$1599

Launch price difference: $500. Google Pixel 9 Pro XL was $500 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic V6 notably outperforms the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL (98/100 vs 74/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL and the Honor Magic V6 are nearly equal (86/100 vs 83/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL notably outperforms the Honor Magic V6 (88/100 vs 69/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic V6 notably outperforms the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL (78/100 vs 57/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic V6 is a bit better (54/100 vs 41/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL or the Honor Magic V6?

The Honor Magic V6 edges out the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL by just 8 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

What is the rating of the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL and the Honor Magic V6?

The Google Pixel 9 Pro XL has a MobileRank rating of 74/100, the Honor Magic V6 — 82/100.

Which has the better camera: the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL or the Honor Magic V6?

The Google Pixel 9 Pro XL leads on camera score (88/100 vs 69/100).

Which is more powerful: the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL or the Honor Magic V6?

The Honor Magic V6 leads on performance (98/100 vs 74/100).

Should you choose the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL over the Honor Magic V6?

The Google Pixel 9 Pro XL is a better fit for active users, mobile photography enthusiasts. The Honor Magic V6 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life.