Google Pixel 7a vs Google Pixel 9 Pro XL
The Google Pixel 7a (2023) runs on the Google Tensor G2, while the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL (2024) runs on the Google Tensor G4. By overall MobileRank rating, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL leads — 74/100 vs 60/100 (a 14-point difference). Key differences: the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL has the bigger battery (5060 mAh vs 4385); the main camera is 64 MP vs 50 MP; the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL is faster in AnTuTu (1,585,585 vs 1,194,673); per DXOMark lab testing, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL has the stronger camera (160 vs 133); the Google Pixel 7a is noticeably lighter (193g vs 221g).
Google Pixel 7a
Google Pixel 9 Pro XL
- Better main camera: 64MP vs 50MP
- Lighter: 193g vs 221g
- Better portability (52/100 vs 41/100)
- Higher AnTuTu: 1585585 vs 1194673
- Better Geekbench Single: 1900 vs 1459
- Better Geekbench Multi: 5200 vs 3451
- Bigger battery: 5060 vs 4385 mAh
- Faster charging: 37W vs 18W
- Higher refresh rate: 120Hz vs 90Hz
- Faster wireless charging: 23W vs 7W
- Higher performance (74/100 vs 64/100)
- Better camera (88/100 vs 67/100)
- Longer battery life (57/100 vs 37/100)
- Better display (86/100 vs 70/100)
Comparing the Google Pixel 7a vs the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL scores 14 points higher (74/100 vs 60/100). In the "performance" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL leads (74/100 vs 64/100). In the "camera" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL leads (88/100 vs 67/100). In the "battery" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL leads (57/100 vs 37/100). In the "performance" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL is a bit better (74/100 vs 64/100). In the "display" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL notably outperforms the Google Pixel 7a (86/100 vs 70/100). In the "camera" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL notably outperforms the Google Pixel 7a (88/100 vs 67/100). In the "battery" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL notably outperforms the Google Pixel 7a (57/100 vs 37/100). In the "portability" category, the Google Pixel 7a is a bit better (52/100 vs 41/100).
| Specification | Google Pixel 7a | Google Pixel 9 Pro XL | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Google Tensor G2 | Google Tensor G4 | |
| AnTuTu | 1194673 | 1585585 | |
| Geekbench Single | 1459 | 1900 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 3451 | 5200 | |
| Display | 6.1" OLED | 6.8" Super Actua LTPO OLED | |
| Resolution | 1080x2400 | 2992x1344 | |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 4385 mAh | 5060 mAh | |
| Charging | 18W | 37W | |
| Wireless charging | 7W | 23W | |
| DXOMark (camera) | 133 | 160 | |
| Main camera | 64 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 13 MP | 48 MP | |
| Telephoto | 0 MP | 48 MP | |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 42 MP | |
| RAM | 8GB | 16GB | |
| Storage | 128GB | 128GB / 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | |
| OS | Android 13, upgradable to Android 15, up to 3 major Android upgrades | Android 14 | |
| Brightness (peak) | — | 3000 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP67 | IP68 | |
| Dimensions | 152.0×72.9×9.0 mm | 162.8×76.6×8.5 mm | |
| Weight | 193 g | 221 g | |
| Launch price | — | $1099 |
Google Pixel 7a
- Main: 64MP f/f/1.9
- Ultrawide: 13MP
- Front: 13MP
Google Pixel 9 Pro XL
- Main: 50MP f/f/1.68
- Ultrawide: 48MP
- Telephoto: 48MP
- Front: 42MP
Google Pixel 7a
- 6.1" OLED
- Resolution: 1080x2400
- Refresh rate: 90 Hz
Google Pixel 9 Pro XL
- 6.8" Super Actua LTPO OLED
- Resolution: 2992x1344
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Google Pixel 7a
- 4385 mAh
- Wired: 18W
- Wireless: 7W
Google Pixel 9 Pro XL
- 5060 mAh
- Wired: 37W
- Wireless: 23W
We compared Google Pixel 7a and Google Pixel 9 Pro XL, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Google Pixel 9 Pro XL leads Google Pixel 7a by 24.7% in our overall performance rating.
Google Pixel 7a
Price unknownperformance
In the "performance" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL is a bit better (74/100 vs 64/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL notably outperforms the Google Pixel 7a (86/100 vs 70/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL notably outperforms the Google Pixel 7a (88/100 vs 67/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL notably outperforms the Google Pixel 7a (57/100 vs 37/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Google Pixel 7a is a bit better (52/100 vs 41/100).
Which is better: the Google Pixel 7a or the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL?
The Google Pixel 9 Pro XL is noticeably better than the Google Pixel 7a — the overall rating gap is 14 points.
What is the rating of the Google Pixel 7a and the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL?
The Google Pixel 7a has a MobileRank rating of 60/100, the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL — 74/100.
Which has the better camera: the Google Pixel 7a or the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL?
The Google Pixel 9 Pro XL leads on camera score (88/100 vs 67/100).
Which is more powerful: the Google Pixel 7a or the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL?
The Google Pixel 9 Pro XL leads on performance (74/100 vs 64/100).
Should you choose the Google Pixel 7a over the Google Pixel 9 Pro XL?
The Google Pixel 7a is a better fit for active users. The Google Pixel 9 Pro XL is a better fit for active users, mobile photography enthusiasts.