ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL vs OPPO Find X9

The ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL (2019) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+, while the OPPO Find X9 (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 9500; launch prices were $899 and $999. By overall MobileRank rating, the OPPO Find X9 leads — 84/100 vs 52/100 (a 32-point difference). Key differences: the main camera is 48 MP vs 50 MP; the OPPO Find X9 is faster in AnTuTu (3,400,423 vs 859,084); the OPPO Find X9 is noticeably lighter (207g vs 240g).

The OPPO Find X9 significantly outperforms the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL by 32 points (84/100 vs 52/100).

Profile comparison

Category scores

ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL

Performance 55
Display 79
Camera 39
Battery 53
Portability 20
Value for money 16

OPPO Find X9

Performance 94
Display 84
Camera 78
Battery 83
Portability 55
Value for money 78

What makes ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL better?

  • Cheaper at launch: $899 vs $999

  • Overall rating 52/100

What makes OPPO Find X9 better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 3400423 vs 859084
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3293 vs 1031
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 10243 vs 2864
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 30W
  • Better main camera: 50MP vs 48MP
  • Lighter: 207g vs 240g

  • Higher performance (94/100 vs 55/100)
  • Better camera (78/100 vs 39/100)
  • Longer battery life (83/100 vs 53/100)
  • Better display (84/100 vs 79/100)
  • Better portability (55/100 vs 20/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL vs the OPPO Find X9, the OPPO Find X9 scores 32 points higher (84/100 vs 52/100). In the "performance" category, the OPPO Find X9 leads (94/100 vs 55/100). In the "camera" category, the OPPO Find X9 leads (78/100 vs 39/100). In the "battery" category, the OPPO Find X9 leads (83/100 vs 53/100). Value score: ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL — 16/100, OPPO Find X9 — 78/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the OPPO Find X9 significantly outperforms the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL (94/100 vs 55/100). In the "display" category, the OPPO Find X9 is a bit better (84/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the OPPO Find X9 significantly outperforms the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL (78/100 vs 39/100). In the "battery" category, the OPPO Find X9 significantly outperforms the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL (83/100 vs 53/100). In the "portability" category, the OPPO Find X9 significantly outperforms the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL (55/100 vs 20/100).

OPPO Find X9: The OPPO Find X9 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.

Specs comparison

Specification ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL OPPO Find X9
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+ MediaTek Dimensity 9500
AnTuTu 859084 3400423
Geekbench Single 1031 3293
Geekbench Multi 2864 10243
Display 6.6" AMOLED 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2340 2780x1264
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 6000 mAh 6000 mAh
Charging 30W 100W
Wireless charging 0W 50W
Main camera 48 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 13 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 24 MP 32 MP
RAM 8GB / 12GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 128GB / 256GB / 512GB / 1TB 256GB / 512GB
OS Android 9.0 / ROG UI Android 15
Brightness (peak) — 3600 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection — IP68
Dimensions 171.0×77.6×9.5 mm 157.0×73.9×8.0 mm
Weight 240 g 207 g
Launch price $899 $999

Camera comparison

ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL

  • Main: 48MP f/1.8
  • Ultrawide: 13MP
  • Front: 24MP
39
camera

OPPO Find X9

  • Main: 50MP f/1.4
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 32MP
78
camera

Display comparison

ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL

  • 6.6" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2340
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
79
display

OPPO Find X9

  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2780x1264
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display

Battery and charging

ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL

  • 6000 mAh
  • Wired: 30W
  • No wireless charging
53
battery

OPPO Find X9

  • 6000 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 50W
83
battery

Overall performance score

We compared ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL and OPPO Find X9, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+
52/100
859084 AnTuTu
OPPO Find X9 MediaTek Dimensity 9500
84/100 +74.7%
3400423 AnTuTu

OPPO Find X9 leads ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL by 74.7% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL

$899

OPPO Find X9

$999

Launch price difference: $100. ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL was $100 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the OPPO Find X9 significantly outperforms the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL (94/100 vs 55/100).

display

In the "display" category, the OPPO Find X9 is a bit better (84/100 vs 79/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the OPPO Find X9 significantly outperforms the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL (78/100 vs 39/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the OPPO Find X9 significantly outperforms the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL (83/100 vs 53/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the OPPO Find X9 significantly outperforms the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL (55/100 vs 20/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL or the OPPO Find X9?

The OPPO Find X9 significantly outperforms the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL by 32 points (84/100 vs 52/100).

What is the rating of the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL and the OPPO Find X9?

The ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL has a MobileRank rating of 52/100, the OPPO Find X9 — 84/100.

Which has the better camera: the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL or the OPPO Find X9?

The OPPO Find X9 leads on camera score (78/100 vs 39/100).

Which is more powerful: the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL or the OPPO Find X9?

The OPPO Find X9 leads on performance (94/100 vs 55/100).

Should you choose the ASUS ROG Phone II ZS660KL over the OPPO Find X9?

The OPPO Find X9 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.