ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE vs Honor Magic5 Ultimate

The ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, while the Honor Magic5 Ultimate (2023) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic5 Ultimate leads — 75/100 vs 68/100 (a 7-point difference). Key differences: the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE has the bigger battery (5500 mAh vs 5450); the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE is faster in AnTuTu (2,486,941 vs 2,341,391).

The Honor Magic5 Ultimate edges out the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE by just 7 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

Profile comparison

Category scores

ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE

Performance 83
Display 89
Camera 42
Battery 66
Portability 34
Value for money 48

Honor Magic5 Ultimate

Performance 79
Display 85
Camera 72
Battery 73
Portability 40
Value for money —

What makes ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 2486941 vs 2341391
  • Better Geekbench Single: 2203 vs 2004
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 6511 vs 5311
  • Bigger battery: 5500 vs 5450 mAh
  • Higher refresh rate: 185Hz vs 120Hz

  • Higher performance (83/100 vs 79/100)
  • Better display (89/100 vs 85/100)

What makes Honor Magic5 Ultimate better?

  • Faster charging: 66W vs 65W
  • Faster wireless charging: 50W vs 15W
  • Lighter: 217g vs 225g

  • Better camera (72/100 vs 42/100)
  • Longer battery life (73/100 vs 66/100)
  • Better portability (40/100 vs 34/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE vs the Honor Magic5 Ultimate, the Honor Magic5 Ultimate scores 7 points higher (75/100 vs 68/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic5 Ultimate leads (72/100 vs 42/100). In the "performance" category, the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE and the Honor Magic5 Ultimate are nearly equal (83/100 vs 79/100). In the "display" category, the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE and the Honor Magic5 Ultimate are nearly equal (89/100 vs 85/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic5 Ultimate significantly outperforms the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE (72/100 vs 42/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic5 Ultimate is a bit better (73/100 vs 66/100). In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic5 Ultimate is a bit better (40/100 vs 34/100).

ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE: The ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE is a better fit for gamers and power users.
Honor Magic5 Ultimate: The Honor Magic5 Ultimate is a better fit for active users.

Specs comparison

Specification ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE Honor Magic5 Ultimate
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
AnTuTu 2486941 2341391
Geekbench Single 2203 2004
Geekbench Multi 6511 5311
Display 6.8" LTPO AMOLED 6.8" LTPO OLED
Resolution 2400x1080 1312x2848
Refresh rate 185 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 5500 mAh 5450 mAh
Charging 65W 66W
Wireless charging 15W 50W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 13 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 32 MP 12 MP
RAM 16GB 16GB
Storage 256GB 512GB
OS Android 15 / ROG UI Android 13, MagicOS 7.1
Brightness (peak) 2500 nits 1800 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP68 IP68
Dimensions 163.8×76.8×8.9 mm 162.9×76.7×8.8 mm
Weight 225 g 217 g
Launch price $899 —

Camera comparison

ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE

  • Main: 50MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 13MP
  • Front: 32MP
42
camera

Honor Magic5 Ultimate

  • Main: 50MP f/1.6
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 12MP
72
camera

Display comparison

ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE

  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2400x1080
  • Refresh rate: 185 Hz
89
display

Honor Magic5 Ultimate

  • 6.8" LTPO OLED
  • Resolution: 1312x2848
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
85
display

Battery and charging

ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE

  • 5500 mAh
  • Wired: 65W
  • Wireless: 15W
66
battery

Honor Magic5 Ultimate

  • 5450 mAh
  • Wired: 66W
  • Wireless: 50W
73
battery

Overall performance score

We compared ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE and Honor Magic5 Ultimate, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
68/100
2486941 AnTuTu
Honor Magic5 Ultimate Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
75/100 -6.2%
2341391 AnTuTu

ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE leads Honor Magic5 Ultimate by 6.2% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE

$899

Honor Magic5 Ultimate

Price unknown

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE and the Honor Magic5 Ultimate are nearly equal (83/100 vs 79/100).

display

In the "display" category, the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE and the Honor Magic5 Ultimate are nearly equal (89/100 vs 85/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic5 Ultimate significantly outperforms the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE (72/100 vs 42/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic5 Ultimate is a bit better (73/100 vs 66/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic5 Ultimate is a bit better (40/100 vs 34/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE or the Honor Magic5 Ultimate?

The Honor Magic5 Ultimate edges out the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE by just 7 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

What is the rating of the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE and the Honor Magic5 Ultimate?

The ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE has a MobileRank rating of 68/100, the Honor Magic5 Ultimate — 75/100.

Which has the better camera: the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE or the Honor Magic5 Ultimate?

The Honor Magic5 Ultimate leads on camera score (72/100 vs 42/100).

Should you choose the ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE over the Honor Magic5 Ultimate?

The ASUS ROG Phone 9 FE is a better fit for gamers and power users. The Honor Magic5 Ultimate is a better fit for active users.